721 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.8

Fair

Overall 53.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

920 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1955 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.0Low
Living Area42
920 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa36
1955Low
Lupa60
4,668 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
920 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#116 / 150
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,655 / 2,226
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,755 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
290k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#99 / 150
Bottom 34% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,345 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,805 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 34%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,668 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

721 Prince Rupert Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 290 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

721 Prince Rupert Avenue: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 721 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a mid-century home built in 1955, located on Prince Rupert Avenue in Winnipeg’s Munroe East area. Its living area is 920 square feet, which is below average for the street, the neighbourhood, and the city as a whole—ranking in the bottom 18% citywide. The land area of 4,668 square feet is also below local averages, though slightly less of an outlier. The assessed value sits around $290,000, which is roughly in line with comparable homes on the same street and in Munroe East, but well below the citywide average of $390,100.

The appeal here is straightforward: it’s a modest, no-fuss property in an established area. For buyers who prioritize a smaller footprint—perhaps to reduce upkeep, heating costs, or cleaning time—this home offers a practical alternative to larger, pricier options nearby. It may also appeal to those looking for a renovation project or a first home at a lower entry point, given its value is undercutting much of the city. The land, while not generous, is consistent with the neighbourhood’s older lot sizes, which could suit someone who wants a manageable yard without the maintenance of a larger property.

This home would suit budget-conscious buyers, those downsizing from a larger house, or investors seeking a rental or flip opportunity in a stabilized area. It’s less suited to families needing generous indoor space or buyers who prioritize a newer build.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others in the area?
At 920 square feet, it’s smaller than the average on Prince Rupert Avenue (1,016 sqft) and in Munroe East (1,009 sqft). Citywide, average living area is 1,342 sqft, so this is a noticeably compact home for Winnipeg.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market price?
Not directly. Assessed value is used for property tax calculations and is based on market conditions as of a prior date. It gives a ballpark, but actual sale price depends on condition, renovations, and buyer demand. The $290k assessment is around average for the area, but a home this small may sell below or above that depending on its interior state.

3. What’s the lot like, and is it good for a garden or addition?
The lot is 4,668 sqft, which ranks bottom 37% citywide and bottom 28% on the street. It’s small by modern subdivision standards but typical for older neighbourhoods. There’s room for a modest garden or small shed, but don’t expect space for a large addition or a double garage without losing most of the yard.

4. Why is the year built only “around average” when the home is from 1955?
The “around average” ranking reflects that many homes in Munroe East and on Prince Rupert Avenue were also built in the 1950s. It’s not that 1955 is young—it’s that this is a mid-century area, so the home fits right in with its neighbours. In the broader city, it’s older than many newer subdivisions, so it ranks bottom 34% citywide.

5. Who typically buys homes this size in this area?
First-time buyers looking for something affordable and manageable, empty nesters downsizing from larger family homes, and small families or couples who don’t need much space. Some buyers also see these as starter homes to renovate and resell, given the below-average pricing for the area.