676 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

61.9

Fair

Overall 61.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,051 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1985 (25 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

25 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.4Fair
Living Area1,051 sqft52Fair
Year Built198573Good
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,051 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Government Avenue
#25 / 152
Top 16% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#701 / 2,226
Top 31% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,376 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
337k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Government Avenue
#13 / 152
Top 9% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#272 / 2,226
Top 12% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#113,671 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

676 Government Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 257 m), 1 parks (nearest 488 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 676 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 676 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 676 Government Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of relative modernity and value. Built in 1985, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider area, ranking in the top 4% locally for its year built. This suggests a property likely requiring less immediate investment in major foundational or systemic updates common in older Winnipeg homes.

With 1,051 sqft of living space, it offers above-average room for the immediate street and sits comfortably around the average for the Munroe East area. The lot size is generous and typical for the locale. A key standout is its assessed value, which ranks in the top 12% for the neighbourhood, indicating strong municipal valuation relative to peers. Historical data shows it sold within the $300k-$350k range in 2022.

The appeal lies in its position as a well-sized, relatively contemporary home in an established neighbourhood. It suits practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready foundation without the quirks and renovation demands of a century-old character home. It’s also a sensible option for those who value a newer building envelope for energy efficiency and lower maintenance, while still being part of a mature community with larger, developed lots.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built actually mean?
It means this home is among the newest on its street and in Munroe East. Compared to area averages where many homes were built in the 1940s-1960s, a 1985 build date is a significant difference, often translating to more modern construction standards, wiring, and plumbing.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the 2022 sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value in Manitoba is not intended to reflect current market value. It is used for calculating property taxes. The notable gap between the assessment (~$33.7k) and the past sale price highlights that market dynamics and home condition drive sale prices, not the tax assessment.

3. Is the living space small compared to the city average?
Yes, at 1,051 sqft, it is below the Winnipeg city-wide average. However, it is above average for its specific street and on par for the Munroe East neighbourhood. This reflects the more compact, efficient home sizes typical of many established in-town neighbourhoods versus newer suburban developments.

4. Who would this property NOT be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a historic character home or those who prioritize very large interior square footage over lot size. It’s also less likely to appeal to investors or flippers targeting deeply undervalued, older properties for full gut renovations.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided data shows a range. As noted on the detail page, you can request the exact sold price history by emailing the listing service. They provide this manually as a direct service without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.