674 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

40.0

Below average

Overall 40.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

680 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1921 (39 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

39 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.6Low
Living Area680 sqft15Low
Year Built192120Low
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Government Avenue
#145 / 152
Bottom 5% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,192 / 2,226
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,697 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
192k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Government Avenue
#142 / 152
Bottom 7% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,174 / 2,226
Bottom 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,491 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

674 Government Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 259 m), 1 parks (nearest 492 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 674 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 674 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, century-old home built in 1921, situated on a roughly 5,000 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its scale: with 680 sqft of living space and a notably low assessed value, it stands well below averages for the street, area, and city. This creates a specific niche. Its appeal lies in its potential as an entry point into homeownership with a manageable footprint and a lot size that is actually above average for its immediate street. The very low annual property tax burden, implied by the assessed value, is a significant practical advantage.

It would suit a first-time buyer or an investor seeking a straightforward, low-cost holding. The buyer should be prepared for a home that likely requires updates and systems attention due to its age, viewing it as a foundation rather than a turn-key property. A thoughtful perspective is recognizing that such a small, old home on a decent lot in a mature neighbourhood often represents two values: the structure itself and the latent value of the land, which may appeal to those with long-term plans.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sold price range?
Assessed values in Manitoba are primarily for municipal tax purposes and often don't reflect current market value, especially for older, unique, or recently sold properties. The sold price range (2024: $150k-$200k) is the better indicator of its market worth.

2. What does the "Top 95%" ranking for Living Area mean?
It means this home's living area (680 sqft) is smaller than approximately 95% of comparable homes on its street. This is a consistent trend, with the home ranking in the bottom 5-10% for size and assessed value across all comparison levels.

3. Is the large lot a redeeming feature?
Potentially. At 4,995 sqft, the lot is slightly larger than the average on Government Avenue. This offers more outdoor space and could provide future options, such as expansion (subject to zoning) or simply more privacy than neighbouring properties.

4. What should I consider due to the home's age (105 years)?
While offering character, a home from 1921 will likely need careful inspection and budgeting for updates to wiring, plumbing, insulation, and the foundation. Its maintenance history and any previous renovations will be crucial.

5. How can I find out the exact sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed in Manitoba. The listing service offers to provide it manually via email upon request, which is a standard practice for obtaining this non-public data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.