107-3907 Grant Avenue

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

61.1

Fair

Overall 61.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

905 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

45

Median price

151.3k

$/sqft

$181/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.5Low
Living Area905 sqft42Low
Year Built197867Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

78.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111103

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$131K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)659
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2353 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings16%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)44%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
905 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Grant Avenue
#243 / 459
Bottom 47% · Avg 946 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#42 / 76
Bottom 45% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,108 / 26,841
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
192k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Grant Avenue
#243 / 459
Bottom 47% · Avg 201.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#21 / 76
Top 28% · Avg 174.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,445 / 26,841
Bottom 35% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107-3907 Grant Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 109 m), 2 education (nearest 222 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 273 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Bottom 41%
Sold 7/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107-3907 Grant Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a 905 sqft condo unit located in the established Varsity View neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Built in 1978, it presents a practical, low-maintenance living option. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional location ranking—it sits in the top tier of properties within its immediate community and across all of Winnipeg for its specific attributes. Recent transaction history shows active market interest with a sale in 2022 at $210,000, following a 2021 sale at $160,000, indicating a period of increased value. The current assessed value is $192,000.

This property would suit first-time buyers seeking an affordable entry into a well-regarded neighbourhood, investors looking for a unit with demonstrated market activity, or downsizers wanting a manageable space without exterior upkeep. It’s a straightforward home for those who prioritize location and simplicity over modern finishes or private outdoor space.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics & Appeal:

  • Location & Ranking: The standout feature is its positional strength. The data indicates it ranks better than nearly all comparable properties in its immediate area, a rare level of standing that speaks to the specific desirability of this address.
  • Practical Living: With no basement, garage, or yard maintenance, this unit offers a truly low-maintenance lifestyle. The 905 sqft size is compact and efficient.
  • Market Trajectory: The price progression between the 2021 and 2022 sales suggests the unit captured rising market value during that period, providing a recent benchmark for buyers.
  • Ideal Buyer Profile: This suits the pragmatic buyer—someone who understands value in terms of location rankings and maintenance savings over sheer size or modern luxury. It’s for those who see a home as a functional base in a prime spot.

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. What does "ranking in the top 0% of the community" actually mean?
It means that, based on the platform's analysis of specific metrics for this property type, it scores higher than 100% of other listings in Varsity View. This exceptional ranking is typically tied to a combination of its location, value, and recent sales activity within that defined area.

2. The unit sold for $210,000 in 2022, but the assessment is now $192,000. Why the difference?
Municipal property assessments are for taxation purposes and often lag behind current market values. They are based on mass appraisal techniques and may not reflect recent renovations or precise market shifts. The 2022 sale price is a more concrete indicator of what a buyer was recently willing to pay.

3. Who is responsible for exterior maintenance and repairs?
As a condo unit, all exterior maintenance, including the building structure, roof, common areas, and grounds, would be managed and funded by the condominium corporation through monthly condo fees. This is a key trade-off for the low-maintenance lifestyle.

4. Are there any obvious drawbacks to consider?
The data points to some less dominant rankings: its size (905 sqft) and assessed value place it in the lower half of properties city-wide. Buyers seeking more interior space or newer builds may find it less suitable. The absence of a private garage or basement for storage is also a consideration.

5. What should I investigate about the condo corporation?
Before purchasing, it is crucial to review the condominium's status certificate. This document details the corporation's financial health (reserve fund), rules, bylaws, and any pending special assessments. The stability and management of the condo corp. directly impact your fees and living experience.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.