630 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

51.5

Fair

Overall 51.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

817 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1993 (33 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

33 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.7Low
Living Area32
817 sqftLow
Year Built81
1993Excellent
Lot Size38
3,128 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
817 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#131 / 150
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,907 / 2,226
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,574 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
273k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#120 / 150
Bottom 20% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,601 / 2,226
Bottom 28% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,712 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1993
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

below average
3,128 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

630 Prince Rupert Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 398 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 630 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 630 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 630 Prince Rupert Avenue presents a distinct profile within Winnipeg’s Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in being a modern, low-maintenance entry point into the housing market. Built in 1993, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the wider area, which suggests updated building systems and potentially fewer immediate repair concerns compared to older, mid-century properties.

The house is compact, with 817 square feet of living space and a 3,128 square foot lot, placing it on the smaller side compared to local and city-wide averages. This positions it not as a sprawling family home, but as an efficient and manageable property. The assessed value is proportionally lower than area averages, indicating a potentially accessible price point.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a modern, no-fuss property in a stable neighbourhood. Its size and lot require less upkeep, appealing to those with busy lifestyles or a desire for simplicity. A thoughtful perspective is that its newer construction in an older neighbourhood offers a balance of modern interior living within an established community fabric, without the premium often attached to brand-new subdivisions.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
It means this home is among the newest 2% of comparable properties in the Munroe East area. Built in 1993, it is significantly newer than the neighbourhood average, which dates to around 1960.

2. The living area and lot size are ranked below average. How significant is this?
The home is indeed more compact than many in Winnipeg. The lot is in the bottom 15% locally for size. This translates to less yard space and a smaller interior footprint, which is a trade-off for the newer construction and likely lower maintenance.

3. The assessed value seems very low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
The city-wide average assessed value includes all property types and sizes across Winnipeg. This home’s assessment reflects its specific characteristics: smaller size, older neighbourhood, and typical values for the Munroe East area. The sold price range from 2023 ($300k-$350k) is a more relevant market indicator.

4. Who would benefit most from this property's specifics?
Buyers prioritizing a home from a more modern construction era over sheer space will find it appealing. It’s also a practical option for an investor looking for a relatively new rental property with predictable systems, or a buyer who views the smaller lot as less weekend work.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not published publicly. You can request it by email via the button on the property page. The service is manual, with a promised reply by the end of the same day, and your email is not used for unsolicited marketing.