407 Keenleyside Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,111 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.7Fair
Living Area1,111 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,148 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,111 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#11 / 61
Top 18% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#372 / 2,226
Top 17% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,510 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
238k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#43 / 61
Bottom 30% · Avg 270.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,904 / 2,226
Bottom 14% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,095 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,148 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

407 Keenleyside Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 242 m), 4 parks (nearest 287 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 29%
Sold 12/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 407 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 407 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,111 sqft bungalow, built in 1970, presents a distinct profile. Its primary appeal lies in being a more modern home within its immediate context. It is the newest house on Keenleyside Street (top 2%) and is newer than most in the Munroe East area, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related updates compared to neighbouring 1960s-built homes. The living space is efficiently sized, ranking above average for both the street and the neighbourhood.

The property’s assessed value is notably below average for both the wider city and Munroe East, which may indicate a different valuation approach or property type compared to broader averages. The lot is compact at 3,148 sqft, which means lower maintenance but less private outdoor space than typical area lots.

This home would suit a practical buyer looking for a relatively modern bungalow in a mature neighbourhood without a large yard to maintain. It could appeal to first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors attracted by the value proposition within the area. The recent sale history shows activity, suggesting a sought-after price point.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Assessed values are for municipal tax purposes and are influenced by many factors, including property type, size, and specific location. This home’s assessment is around average for its own street but sits below the averages for larger, potentially different types of homes across the city and even the neighbourhood.

2. What does the "newer" build year mean for me?
A 1970 build date is newer than most homes on the block (averaging 1962). This can be an advantage, potentially meaning updates to building materials, electrical systems, or layout trends from that era. However, a 54-year-old home will still require a thorough inspection for condition and any needed updates.

3. The lot size is listed as "below average." How significant is this?
The lot is approximately 3,150 sqft, which is smaller than most in the area. This translates to less yard maintenance, which many buyers appreciate. The trade-off is limited space for expansions like large decks, additions, or extensive landscaping.

4. How should I interpret the recent sold price ranges?
The listed ranges (e.g., CA$250k–300k in 2023) are estimates based on public data. For the exact historical sale price, which is crucial for accurate market analysis, you must request it directly via the provided email service.

5. Is the living area a good size for the neighbourhood?
At 1,111 sqft, the home’s living area is above the average for both Keenleyside Street and the Munroe East neighbourhood. This indicates the interior space is competitive and efficiently used compared to nearby homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.