121 George Suttie Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

44.8

Below average

Overall 44.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

696 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 shops, 3 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.9Low
Living Area696 sqft15Low
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,900 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110795

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)636
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density6360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households65%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority53%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · George Suttie Bay
#45 / 70
Bottom 36% · Avg 858 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,103 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,497 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
232k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · George Suttie Bay
#69 / 70
Bottom 1% · Avg 291.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,949 / 2,226
Bottom 12% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,284 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

121 George Suttie Bay — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 196 m), 2 shopping (nearest 235 m), 3 parks (nearest 217 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 121 George Suttie Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 121 George Suttie Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 121 George Suttie Bay presents a specific and practical value proposition. Built in 1970, it is actually newer than many of its immediate neighbours and area comparables, which can be a positive for systems and structure. The key figures are straightforward: a 696 sqft living space on a 3,900 sqft lot, with a notably low municipal assessed value of $23,200.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Munroe East neighbourhood. It suits buyers with clear priorities: first-time homeowners seeking minimal property tax exposure, investors looking for a rental property with a lower cost basis, or downsizers wanting a compact, low-maintenance footprint. Its very low assessed value relative to the street and city is its most defining characteristic, suggesting it is a modest home in a neighbourhood with potentially higher-valued properties. This creates an opportunity for buyers comfortable with a smaller space who value location and fiscal efficiency over size. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is smaller than average, its lot size is still functional for a garden or outdoor space, and its newer build year compared to the area might mean fewer immediate major repairs.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Municipal assessments are based on factors like home size, age, condition, and local market values. This home’s compact size and modest characteristics result in an assessment significantly below the Winnipeg average, which translates to lower property taxes.

2. How does the sold price range (2023: $150k-$200k) relate to the assessed value?
Assessed value is for municipal taxation and is not a market appraisal. The sold price reflects what a buyer actually paid in the open market. The previous sale in this range indicates the market price is substantially higher than the tax assessment.

3. What does it mean that the home is "newer" than others on the street?
With a 1970 build, this home ranks in the top 17% on its street for year built. In a neighbourhood with many homes built earlier, this could imply updates to core building materials or systems that are sometimes associated with mid-century construction, though a full inspection is always recommended.

4. Is the living space suitable for a small family?
At 696 sqft, the living area is compact. It is below the average for both the Munroe East area and Winnipeg overall. It would best suit individuals, couples, or those comfortable with efficient, open-concept living.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed in detail due to data privacy practices. You can request it directly via the email link provided on the listing page; the service aims to provide the accurate figure manually by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.