1075 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.7

Fair

Overall 58.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

988 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.3Low
Living Area988 sqft42Low
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,246 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#115 / 183
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,189 / 2,226
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
315k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#63 / 183
Top 34% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#666 / 2,226
Top 30% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,657 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

around average
5,246 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1075 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 272 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 259 m), 3 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1075 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1075 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1075 Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a practical and well-situated property. Built in 1968, it is notably newer than many of its immediate neighbors and area comparables, which can suggest updated infrastructure or a longer timeline before major system replacements. The 988 sqft living space is very typical for the local area, offering a manageable layout for everyday living. Its appeal lies in its solid positional metrics: the lot size of 5,246 sqft is slightly above average for the street and neighborhood, providing good outdoor space, while its assessed value ranks favorably within Munroe East, indicating a perceived value that holds up well in its specific market.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for an established neighborhood character without the upkeep of a much older home. Its consistent, average-to-above-average rankings locally suggest a house that fits comfortably within its community context, making it a sensible choice for someone seeking stability and avoiding the extremes of being the most expensive or the smallest home on the block. A thoughtful perspective is that its stronger rankings within the immediate area versus the city at large highlight the value of micro-markets; what is average citywide isn't always the right benchmark for neighborhood livability and investment.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of this home compare to others nearby?
At 58 years old (built in 1968), this home is newer than the average house on its street and in the Munroe East area. This can sometimes correlate with features from a later building era and potentially younger major components like plumbing or electrical systems.

2. Is the living space considered small?
At 988 sqft, the living area is very close to the average for both Consol Avenue and the wider Munroe East neighborhood. It is, however, below the citywide average, which is skewed by newer, larger suburban homes. For this established area, the size is typical.

3. What does the assessed value ranking tell me?
The assessed value ranks in the top 30% for Munroe East, meaning it is assessed higher than about 70% of comparable properties in the area. This often reflects the lot size, location, and condition relative to neighbors, and is a key metric for understanding its position in the local market.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The sold price history provided is a range based on public data. To obtain the exact sale price from previous transactions, you can submit your email via the request button on the listing page. The service manually retrieves and sends this information without using your email for marketing.

5. Where can I see this property in context with its neighbors?
A dedicated neighborhood analysis page is available, showing the home on a map alongside nearby properties. This tool allows for a detailed visual comparison of year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size within the immediate vicinity.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.