1088 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.1

Fair

Overall 55.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

840 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.3Low
Living Area840 sqft32Low
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,014 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#168 / 183
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,864 / 2,226
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,925 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
289k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#125 / 183
Bottom 32% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,363 / 2,226
Bottom 39% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,334 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

around average
5,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1088 Consol Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 333 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 322 m), 5 parks (nearest 118 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1088 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1088 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1088 Consol Avenue in Munroe East presents a specific value proposition. Built in 1968, it is a newer construction compared to many of its immediate neighbours, which can suggest updated infrastructure or a longer timeline before major system replacements. The 840 sqft living area is notably compact, ranking below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city, indicating a efficient, low-maintenance footprint. The lot size of just over 5,000 sqft is typical for the area.

Its primary appeal lies in its position as a modest, entry-level property with a relatively low assessed value. It suits first-time buyers or investors seeking an affordable point of entry into the Winnipeg market, where the cost of ownership is balanced by a smaller interior space. A thoughtful perspective is that the newer build year (for the area) combined with the smaller size could translate to lower heating and utility costs compared to larger, older homes. The property is likely best for those who prioritize land ownership and location over interior square footage, or for buyers with a vision to expand the living space in the future, given the average-sized lot.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value (approximately $28,900) is used for calculating municipal property taxes. The market value, or what a buyer might pay, is determined by current market conditions and can be higher or lower. Recent sold price data for this home suggests a market value significantly above its assessment.

2. How does the smaller living area impact daily life?
The 840 sqft layout requires efficient use of space and is best suited for individuals, couples, or small families. It encourages a simpler lifestyle with less space to heat, clean, and maintain, but may feel cramped if you work from home or have frequent guests.

3. What does "newer build year" mean for a 1968 home?
In this context, it means the home was built later than many on its street and in Munroe East. Practically, this could mean elements like wiring, plumbing, or the foundation are a decade or more newer than neighbouring homes, potentially delaying some major upkeep expenses.

4. Why is the sold price history only shown as a range?
Exact sale prices in Manitoba are not publicly available online. The provided range is estimated from public data. You can request the precise sale history by email from the listing service, which manually verifies the records.

5. What can the lot size support?
The 5,014 sqft lot is standard for the area. It provides a good-sized yard for gardening, recreation, or pets. For the right buyer, it also presents a future opportunity—the lot could potentially accommodate an addition or a garage, subject to local zoning and permit approvals.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.