1096 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.1

Fair

Overall 55.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

840 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.3Low
Living Area840 sqft32Low
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,008 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#168 / 183
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,864 / 2,226
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,925 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
299k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#105 / 183
Bottom 43% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,093 / 2,226
Top 49% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,166 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

around average
5,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1096 Consol Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 351 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 343 m), 5 parks (nearest 87 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1096 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1096 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1096 Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a practical, no-frills property built in 1968. Its key characteristic is a clear value proposition centered on land and location rather than interior size. With a living area of 840 sqft, the home is notably compact compared to most in the city, but it sits on a standard 5,008 sqft lot for the neighbourhood. Its assessed value is modest relative to Winnipeg as a whole, yet it aligns with averages on its street and in Munroe East.

The appeal lies in its efficiency and potential. It represents an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly for a standalone house with a decent lot size. The home is newer than many on its block, which may suggest fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a straightforward, lower-maintenance property where the value is in the land and the structure offers a functional footprint. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller size and average lot make it a manageable property without the burdens of extensive upkeep or high taxes, ideal for a lifestyle prioritizing simplicity and financial flexibility.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house unusually small?
Yes, at 840 sqft, the living area is below average for the street, neighbourhood, and especially the city. It’s a compact, efficient layout.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the price?
The assessed value is approximately $29,900. This is below the citywide average but typical for Munroe East. It indicates a modestly valued property, but the final sale price is determined by the market.

3. How does the lot size compare?
The 5,008 sqft lot is very standard for Consol Avenue and Munroe East. It provides average outdoor space for the area but is smaller than the typical city lot.

4. The home sold between 2020-2025. Can I find out the exact price?
The exact sold price is not publicly listed in this data. The listing service offers to provide it manually via email upon request.

5. Is a 1968-built home a concern?
Built in 1968, this home is actually newer than many of its immediate neighbours. While still over 50 years old, this relative age can be an advantage, potentially meaning updates to major systems have already been made or that original components have more life left than in older homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.