119 Thatcher Drive

Montcalm, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

67.5

Good

Overall 67.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,337 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1964 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 fuel stations nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 32%Punjabi · 11%

Past 10 years Montcalm sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

17

Median price

470k

$/sqft

$281/sqft

Avg build year

1969

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.9Good
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ71
1,337 sqftGood
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ46
1964Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ88
7,213 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity98
Excellent

Community Score

63.9Fair
Household Income56
Fair
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress20
Low
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Montcalm

ਕੋਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਹੀਂ — ਜੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਰਵਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਰਿਫਰੈਸ਼ ਕਰੋ।

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “montcalm” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110984

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$57K

Average household income

28%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,716
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age28.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate11%
Population density17160 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)28%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households96%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority78%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)72%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 31%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
1,337 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 18%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 11%Citywideਟਾਪ 39%
Same street · Thatcher Drive
#68 / 83
ਹੇਠਲੇ 18% · ਔਸਤ 1,707 sqft
Same area · Montcalm
#33 / 37
ਹੇਠਲੇ 11% · ਔਸਤ 1,742 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#76,362 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 39% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
433k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 14%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 11%Citywideਟਾਪ 31%
Same street · Thatcher Drive
#71 / 83
ਹੇਠਲੇ 14% · ਔਸਤ 487.5k
Same area · Montcalm
#33 / 37
ਹੇਠਲੇ 11% · ਔਸਤ 505.9k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#61,069 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 31% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1964
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 29%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 41%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 46%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
7,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 33%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 24%Citywideਟਾਪ 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

119 Thatcher Drive — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 282 m), 1 education (nearest 310 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 307 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
Fuel Stations2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Montcalm · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

10/2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$400k–450k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 49%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 24%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 28%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 119 Thatcher Drive — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

119 Thatcher Drive is a 1,337 sqft bungalow built in 1964, situated on a 7,213 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Montcalm neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a generous city-sized lot with a modest, manageable home footprint. While the living space is below average for its immediate street and area, the lot size is significantly above the Winnipeg average, offering valuable outdoor space and potential. The home last sold between $400k-$450k in 2020, and its current assessed value is notably lower than many area comparables.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for value in a mature neighbourhood. It's ideal for someone who prioritizes yard space over interior square footage—perfect for gardening, pets, or future expansion. It also represents a potential opportunity for buyers comfortable with a home of vintage character who may be looking for a project or a land-value play in the long term.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the last sale price?
Assessed values for tax purposes often lag behind market sale prices and are calculated using different criteria. The 2020 sale price likely reflects the market value at that time, while the assessment is an administrative valuation.

2. How does the lot size compare to typical Winnipeg homes?
The lot is a standout feature. At over 7,200 sqft, it ranks in the top 15% city-wide, meaning it's substantially larger than the average Winnipeg lot (approx. 6,570 sqft).

3. The home seems smaller than others on the street. Is that a concern?
The living area is below the street and area averages. This suggests the home may be more modestly sized or configured than its neighbours, which can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance, but it's important to verify the layout meets your needs.

4. What does the "rank" and "top X%" information mean?
These figures show how this property compares to similar homes in three zones: its street, the broader Montcalm area, and all of Winnipeg. For example, a "Top 15%" rank for lot size city-wide means 85% of comparable Winnipeg homes have a smaller lot.

5. Where can I see more context about the neighbourhood?
You can open the neighbourhood analysis page for an interactive map to compare this property with nearby homes based on year built, size, value, and lot dimensions.