154 Woodfield Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

73.4

Good

Overall 73.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,320 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.0Good
Living Area71
1,320 sqftGood
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size60
4,617 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#32 / 68
Top 47% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#886 / 1,480
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
433k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#15 / 68
Top 22% · Avg 398.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#849 / 1,480
Bottom 43% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,069 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1982
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

around average
4,617 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

154 Woodfield Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 175 m), 1 parks (nearest 261 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Top 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 154 Woodfield Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 154 Woodfield Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained 1982 bungalow in Elmhurst offers a practical and comfortable living space on a generous 4,617 sqft lot. Its key features include 1,320 sqft of living space and a finished basement, providing ample room for a small family, a couple, or a downsizer. The home's standout characteristic is its remarkable condition for its age, ranking newer than 99% of homes on its street, suggesting it has been thoughtfully cared for or updated over time.

The primary appeal lies in its solid value proposition within a mature neighbourhood. With an assessed value significantly higher than its last sale price in 2020, it presents a compelling entry point into a stable area. The large lot is a notable asset, offering potential for gardening, outdoor living, or future expansion where permitted. This property is ideally suited for first-time buyers seeking a move-in-ready home without the premium of a new build, or for practical-minded buyers who prioritize a low-maintenance, single-story layout and see the inherent value in a home that has aged better than most of its peers.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the home's ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to others in its immediate area. For example, being newer than 99% of homes on its street is a strong positive indicator of its condition relative to the neighbourhood. Its assessment ranking higher than many area homes suggests it is viewed as a above-average property for the locale.

2. Is the lack of a garage a significant drawback?
While a garage is a common preference, its absence can be mitigated by the large lot, which may have space for a parking pad or future carport (subject to bylaws). For some buyers, this trade-off for a larger yard and a lower price point is acceptable.

3. The assessed value is notably higher than the 2020 sale price. Why?
Municipal assessments are for taxation purposes and reflect a mass appraisal at a specific point in time. The market sale price is determined by current buyer demand. The gap could indicate potential equity, but a professional appraisal and market analysis are needed to determine the current fair market value.

4. Who would this neighbourhood, Elmhurst, typically appeal to?
Mature neighbourhoods like Elmhurst often attract buyers looking for established tree-lined streets, larger lot sizes, and a sense of community. They offer a balance between affordability and convenience, typically with good access to schools, parks, and main arterial routes.

5. What are the advantages of a finished basement in a bungalow?
In a 1,320 sqft bungalow, a finished basement effectively doubles the usable living space. It provides crucial flexibility, serving as a family room, home office, guest space, or dedicated area for hobbies, which is a key asset for growing or multi-generational families.