825 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

56.4

Fair

Overall 56.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1913 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size3,064 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110115

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)437
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6242 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Valour Road
#86 / 421
Top 20% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#746 / 2,063
Top 36% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
237k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Valour Road
#229 / 421
Bottom 46% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,303 / 2,063
Bottom 37% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,491 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
3,064 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

825 Valour Road — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 447 m), 2 education (nearest 429 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 460 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 34%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 825 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 825 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 825 Valour Road in the Minto neighbourhood presents a distinct profile defined by its historical roots and practical space. Built in 1913, it is notably older than most homes in Winnipeg, offering classic character but also implying a need for diligent maintenance and potential updates. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space: at 1,152 sqft, the living area is quite generous compared to other homes on Valour Road and in the immediate area, providing more room than many similarly priced properties nearby.

The assessed value is modest relative to the city-wide average, positioning it as an accessible entry point into the market. The lot size is standard for the local streetscape but smaller than the Winnipeg average. This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner or an investor—who values interior space over a large yard and is prepared for the realities and rewards of caring for a century-old home. Its value proposition is clear: above-average interior space for the local area at a below-average city-wide price point, ideal for those prioritizing location and liveable square footage within a budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" year built ranking mean for me?
It confirms the home's historic age (1913). Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation, which may have been updated over time or may require investment.

2. The living area ranks highly locally but only average city-wide. Why is that significant?
This highlights a key local advantage. Within Minto and on its street, this home offers more interior space than many peers. The city-wide average is pulled up by newer suburban homes with different layouts. For daily living in this specific location, you're getting a spacious property.

3. How should I interpret the assessed value being "below average" city-wide?
The assessed value is used for calculating property taxes. A value significantly below the city average generally suggests lower annual property taxes compared to newer or larger homes in other areas, which is a ongoing cost savings.

4. The home sold between $200k-$250k in 2017. What does that indicate?
This past sale price, combined with the current assessed value, provides a historical benchmark. It suggests the property has been part of the affordable market segment for some time. Market conditions have changed since 2017, so a current valuation is essential, but it indicates a history of stable, modest valuation.

5. The lot size is smaller than the city average. What are the implications?
This means less outdoor maintenance and a smaller yard, which could be a positive for those seeking a low-maintenance exterior. It's consistent with older, central neighbourhoods. The lot is still a typical size for Valour Road, so it won't feel out of place on the street.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.