29 Lavenham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

48.7

Below average

Overall 48.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.8Fair
Living Area52
1,020 sqftFair
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size38
3,099 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66
Good
Education Level10
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health15
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#15 / 46
Top 33% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#731 / 1,460
Top 50% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
237k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#32 / 46
Bottom 30% · Avg 245.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,340 / 1,460
Bottom 8% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,491 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
3,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

29 Lavenham Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 174 m), 2 shopping (nearest 456 m), 1 parks (nearest 383 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 29 Lavenham Crescent, Winnipeg

29 Lavenham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,020-square-foot home built in 1969 on a 3,099-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property sits on a street where homes are relatively consistent in size and age, but it stands out for one clear reason: it’s the oldest house on the block—ranked #1 out of 46 by year built. That’s not necessarily a drawback; it means the home has likely seen fewer major renovations common in newer builds, and the structure may reflect a simpler, more durable era of construction. The assessed value is $237,000, which is notably below both the neighbourhood average ($307,400) and the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100). The living area is about average for the street and neighbourhood but sits below the citywide norm—unsurprising for an older, smaller home in an established area.

The appeal here is pragmatic rather than aspirational. This is a home for someone who values a lower entry price in a stable, middle-aged neighbourhood, and who isn’t chasing the biggest lot or the most modern finishes. The trade-off is clear: you get a property that’s affordable relative to its surroundings, but the land and living space are both on the smaller side, especially compared to newer suburban developments. This would suit a first-time buyer looking to get into a well-established Westdale pocket without stretching their budget, or an investor targeting a lower-cost entry in an area with decent street-level comparability. It may also appeal to someone who sees the older construction as an opportunity to renovate or build sweat equity over time—though the smaller lot limits expansion potential.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value ($237K) is below the Westdale average ($307K) mainly because this home has a smaller living area (1,020 sqft vs. 1,029 sqft neighbourhood average) and a significantly smaller land area (3,099 sqft vs. 5,168 sqft neighbourhood average). Lot size is a big driver of value in this area, and this property has about 40% less land than the typical Westdale home.

2. What does it mean that this home is ranked #1 oldest on the street?
It means no other house on Lavenham Crescent was built earlier than 1969. That can be a positive if you prefer older construction methods (like full basement foundation depth or solid framing), but it also means systems like plumbing, electrical, and insulation may be original or near end-of-life. It’s worth a thorough inspection to understand what’s been updated.

3. Is this a good neighbourhood for families?
Westdale is a well-established residential area with schools, parks, and reasonable access to amenities. The lot is modest, so if you need a large yard for kids or pets, you’ll notice the constraint. That said, the street itself is quiet, and the school catchment is typical for the area—worth checking directly with the division for current boundaries.

4. How does the living area compare to similar price-point homes in Winnipeg?
Citywide, the average living area for comparable homes is 1,342 sqft, so this property is about 24% smaller. At its price point, you’re trading square footage for location within an older, more central neighbourhood. If you compare it to entry-level homes in newer subdivisions, you’ll likely find more space but farther from the core.

5. Should I expect the assessed value to rise?
That depends more on the broader market and any improvements you make than on the current ranking. The property is already in the bottom 8% of Westdale by value, so it’s not likely to see dramatic increases unless the neighbourhood redevelops or you invest significantly. The small lot is a structural limitation that will keep it below area averages unless surrounding properties also see value compression.