632 Goulding Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

39.1

Below average

Overall 39.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

644 sqft (bottom 5%) · Built in 1931 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

19.0Low
Living Area644 sqft15Low
Year Built193122Low
Lot Size2,412 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110107

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2944 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings22%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority26%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
644 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Goulding Street
#251 / 262
Bottom 4% · Avg 939 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,961 / 2,063
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,358 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
235k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Goulding Street
#170 / 262
Bottom 35% · Avg 246k
Same area · Minto
#1,329 / 2,063
Bottom 36% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,220 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1931
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

below average
2,412 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

632 Goulding Street — 31 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 268 m), 3 education (nearest 182 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 291 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 632 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 632 Goulding Street in Winnipeg's Minto neighbourhood is a compact, character property built in 1931. Its primary appeal lies in its affordability and efficient use of space, presenting a clear opportunity for a specific type of buyer. The 644 sqft living area is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in Minto, and across the city, placing it in the top 4-5% for compactness. However, its assessed value of $23,500 is much closer to the average for its immediate area. This creates a unique value proposition: you are acquiring a home at a very accessible entry point, with property taxes likely based on its below-average valuation. The lot, at 2,412 sqft, is also smaller than area averages but provides adequate outdoor space for a home of this size.

The property would suit a first-time homebuyer, an investor looking for a rental property, or someone seeking to downsize into a manageable, low-maintenance footprint without leaving the city. Its recent sale in the $200k-$250k range (2023) suggests a market price that reflects its niche. A thoughtful perspective for a buyer is to see the smaller size not just as a limitation, but as a catalyst for efficient, minimalist living and lower utility costs. The fact that its assessed value is unremarkable locally, yet its size is, indicates you're paying primarily for the land and location within a stable, established community rather than for square footage.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "tiny home"?
While its 644 sqft living area is significantly smaller than the Winnipeg average (1,342 sqft), it is a full, detached home on its own lot. It fits the category of a compact or modest single-family home, offering more privacy than a condo or apartment for a similar price point.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sold price?
Municipal assessed value for property taxes is often slower to reflect rapid market changes and is based on mass appraisal techniques. The 2023 sale price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay in the open market, which considers factors beyond the tax assessment.

3. What are the implications of the home's age (built 1931)?
A home of this age likely has character but requires a diligent inspection. Potential concerns could include older wiring, plumbing, or insulation. However, well-maintained homes from this era often feature solid construction and mature neighbourhood landscaping.

4. How does the smaller lot size affect me?
The 2,412 sqft lot is smaller than area averages but is still a decent size for a home of this footprint. It means less yard maintenance, which can be a positive for many, but may limit expansion possibilities like a large addition or garage if zoning allows.

5. Who would this property NOT suit well?
It would likely not suit a growing family needing multiple bedrooms, someone who works from home requiring a dedicated office, or a buyer who prioritizes ample indoor space for entertaining. The appeal is heavily weighted towards practical, space-efficient living.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.