609 Minto Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

53.9

Fair

Overall 53.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,174 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1911 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 13 dining spots, 3 schools, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.6Low
Living Area60
1,174 sqftFair
Year Built16
1911Low
Lot Size10
1,506 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59
Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110107

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2944 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings22%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority26%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,174 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Minto Street
#64 / 183
Top 35% · Avg 995 sqft
Same area · Minto
#699 / 2,063
Top 34% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,636 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
259k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Minto Street
#79 / 183
Top 43% · Avg 256.7k
Same area · Minto
#860 / 2,063
Top 42% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,043 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

below average
1,506 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

609 Minto Street — 30 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 13 dining (nearest 203 m), 3 education (nearest 231 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 181 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining13
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 27%
Sold 8/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 609 Minto Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 609 Minto Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical and straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg’s Minto neighbourhood. Built in 1911, it is a historic property with a compact, efficient layout of 1,174 square feet of living space. The data indicates its living area is comfortably above average for Minto Street itself, suggesting a well-utilized footprint relative to its immediate neighbours. However, its defining characteristic is a notably smaller land area (1,506 sqft), which is among the most compact lots in the entire city.

Its appeal lies in its positioning as an affordable entry point into the housing market. The assessed value is modest and aligns with the local area average, but it stands significantly below the wider Winnipeg average, highlighting a substantial value differential. Recent sale history shows steady price growth. This property would suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a lower-cost asset with renovation potential, provided they are comfortable with a smaller outdoor space. It’s less suited for those prioritizing a large yard or newer construction, as the home’s age and lot size are its most prominent constraints.

A less obvious perspective is that this compact lot could mean lower maintenance costs and less time spent on yard work, which can be a hidden benefit for busy owners. Additionally, its "around average" status on its own street for key metrics suggests it fits seamlessly into the existing streetscape, potentially offering neighbourhood stability without standing out as an over-improvement.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is primarily in line with the local Minto area average. The dramatic difference from the city-wide average reflects the variation in property values across different Winnipeg neighbourhoods, with this home situated in a more affordable market segment.

2. What are the implications of the very small land area?
The lot is significantly smaller than typical for the city. This limits potential for expansions, additions, or extensive landscaping. It also often means homes are built closer together. The upside can be reduced exterior maintenance and property taxes that aren’t inflated by a large parcel of land.

3. The home was built in 1911. What should I consider?
While offering classic charm, a home of this age will likely have older building materials and systems. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the foundation, wiring, plumbing, and roof. Budgeting for updates and understanding the character of a century home are important.

4. How reliable are the listed past sold prices?
The listed prices are estimated ranges based on public data. To obtain the exact historical sale prices for this property, you must request them via the provided email service, as this information is verified and shared manually.

5. The living space is above average for the street but the lot is very small. How does that work?
This suggests the home’s structure utilizes its lot efficiently, potentially being a two-story design or having a layout that maximizes the buildable area. It indicates a focus on interior living space over outdoor yard space.