636 Goulding Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

38.9

Below average

Overall 38.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

640 sqft (bottom 5%) · Built in 1924 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

38.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

18.6Low
Living Area640 sqft15Low
Year Built192420Low
Lot Size2,412 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110107

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2944 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings22%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority26%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Goulding Street
#252 / 262
Bottom 4% · Avg 939 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,970 / 2,063
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,451 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
177k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Goulding Street
#257 / 262
Bottom 2% · Avg 246k
Same area · Minto
#1,978 / 2,063
Bottom 4% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,770 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1924
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

below average
2,412 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

636 Goulding Street — 31 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 279 m), 3 education (nearest 197 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 276 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 3%
Sold 12/2019CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 636 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 636 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by its practicality and position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is its notably low municipal assessed value of $17,700, which places it in the bottom 5% of homes city-wide. The living space is compact at 640 sq ft, and the lot, while a decent size at 2,412 sq ft, is below average for its Minto neighbourhood. Built in 1924, the house is among the older on its street.

The primary appeal lies in its potential as a minimal-footprint investment or a straightforward, low-cost housing solution. It suits buyers with specific goals: first-time purchasers seeking the lowest possible price point to enter the market, investors looking for a rental property with very low property tax overhead, or individuals interested in a small-scale renovation or hold project. A less obvious perspective is that a home with such a low assessment can represent a calculated opportunity; it may allow for financial resources to be directed toward updates or to serve as a long-term holding in an evolving area, with the understanding that it is a modest dwelling in its current state.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based on the property's characteristics relative to others. This home's combination of smaller living area, older age, and neighbourhood comparables results in a significantly lower municipal assessment, which directly correlates to lower property taxes.

2. What does the "Top 96%" ranking for living area mean?
This statistic means that 96% of homes on the same street have a larger living area. For this property, it indicates that at 640 sq ft, it is among the more compact homes in its immediate vicinity, where the average is about 939 sq ft.

3. How recent are the sold price estimates shown?
Public records indicate estimated sale ranges in 2019 and 2020. For the exact, verified sold prices, you can request them via email from the listing service.

4. Is the lot size suitable for an addition or expansion?
The lot is 2,412 sq ft, which is below the street and area average but may still offer potential for an addition or outdoor space, subject to City of Winnipeg zoning and building bylaws. A review of specific setback requirements would be necessary.

5. What are the implications of the home's age (1924) for a buyer?
A home from 1924 carries the charm and solid construction of its era but also requires diligent attention to aging components. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of foundational elements, plumbing, electrical systems, and the roof, as updates or repairs are likely.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.