86 Riverhaven Grove

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

92.0

Excellent

Overall 92.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,306 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2005 (30 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~180k

Transit 58.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

60% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

30 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

92.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.4Excellent
Living Area2,306 sqft96Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size9,682 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110998

Community deep dive

$180K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.8

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1579 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$180K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$695K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,306 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Riverhaven Grove
#15 / 25
Bottom 40% · Avg 2,444 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#144 / 1,515
Top 10% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,409 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
752k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Riverhaven Grove
#16 / 25
Bottom 36% · Avg 906.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#72 / 1,515
Top 5% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,577 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
9,682 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

86 Riverhaven Grove — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 422 m), 2 education (nearest 456 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 204 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 86 Riverhaven Grove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 86 Riverhaven Grove, Minnetonka

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on space, modernity, and location. Built in 2005, it is a notably newer property compared to most homes in Winnipeg, offering modern construction standards without the premium of a brand-new build. With over 2,300 square feet of living space on a large, approximately 9,600 sqft lot, it provides ample room for families. The appeal lies in its strong positional value: while it is an average-sized home for its desirable street in Minnetonka, it ranks within the top 10% of homes in the area and top 5% city-wide for living space. Similarly, its assessed value is in the elite tier for both the area and the entire city, suggesting a high-value asset in a sought-after neighbourhood.

This property would best suit buyers prioritizing a move-in ready, spacious family home in an established, high-ranking community. It’s ideal for those who want more modern amenities and less maintenance worry than an older home, while also valuing the generous indoor and outdoor space that stands out significantly when compared to the broader city market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbours?
The home’s assessed value is around average for Riverhaven Grove itself but ranks in the top 5% within the wider Minnetonka area. This indicates you are buying into a street of substantial homes, with this property positioned solidly within that tier.

2. Is the lot size usable, given the home’s footprint?
With a land area of 9,682 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than the city and area averages. Even with a 2,300 sqft home, this leaves considerable yard space for gardening, recreation, or future additions.

3. What might the 2020 sale price range indicate?
The property last sold in the CA$550k-600k range in 2020. This historical price, combined with its current "elite" tier assessment for the area, suggests a history of strong value retention and desirability.

4. Since it’s newer, are there any potential drawbacks?
A 2005 build avoids many issues of older homes, but it is now 21 years old. Buyers should still consider the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, windows) which may be nearing or entering their typical replacement periods.

5. How does the living space truly compare to other homes?
The home’s size is competitive on its own street, but its key advantage is relative space. It offers significantly more square footage than 90% of homes in Minnetonka and 95% of homes across Winnipeg, providing a rare amount of room for the price point in the broader market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.