94 Ravine Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

91.9

Excellent

Overall 91.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,762 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1990 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~180k

Transit 68.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

92% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

91.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.2Excellent
Living Area2,762 sqft98Excellent
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size13,731 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110998

Community deep dive

$180K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.8

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1579 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$180K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$695K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,762 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#3 / 58
Top 5% · Avg 2,266 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#51 / 1,515
Top 3% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,125 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
873k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#1 / 58
Top 2% · Avg 635.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#39 / 1,515
Top 3% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,231 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

Elite
13,731 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

94 Ravine Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 288 m), 3 parks (nearest 119 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 94 Ravine Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

94 Ravine Drive is a distinguished property in Winnipeg's Minnetonka neighbourhood, defined by its exceptional scale and premium positioning. The home's primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, featuring a 2,762 sqft living area and a substantial 13,731 sqft lot. These dimensions place it in the top 5% of homes on its street and the top 3% within Minnetonka, offering rare space for expansion, privacy, and landscaping. Built in 1990, it is notably newer than many city-wide comparables, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related updates than a brand-new build but also a more modern layout than older stock.

Its assessed value of $87.30k is the highest on Ravine Drive, indicating its established status as a top-tier property in the immediate area. This home would perfectly suit buyers who prioritize lot size and interior space above all, looking for a established home in a desirable area. It’s ideal for a growing family seeking room to thrive, or for someone who values the potential that a large, private yard provides. A less obvious perspective is that this property represents a "value anchor" on its street—its high assessment can positively influence the perceived value of neighbouring homes, making it a benchmark property in the community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely market price?
The assessed value for taxation purposes is $87.30k, which is the highest on the street. However, market price is determined by current buyer demand. The last recorded sale was between $800k-$850k in 2016. For a precise sales history, you can request the exact sold price data via email from the site.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area actually mean for me?
Ranking in the "Elite" top 2% on Ravine Drive for land area means this property has the largest lot on the street. Compared to the street average of about 7,195 sqft, this lot is nearly double the size, offering significant privacy, recreational space, and future development potential that is uncommon in the area.

3. The home was built in 1990. What should I consider regarding its age?
While newer than the city-wide average, a 1990 build means core components like the roof, windows, HVAC system, and major appliances are likely at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for any necessary updates or replacements, though the structure itself benefits from modern building codes of its era.

4. The living area is large, but how does the layout compare to newer homes?
At 2,762 sqft, the space is ample. However, homes from the 1990s often feature more compartmentalized room designs compared to today’s open-concept trends. Consider whether the layout suits your lifestyle or if you are open to renovation to modernize the flow.

5. Why is the city-wide average assessed value shown as $390k when this home's is $87.30k?
This appears to be a notable discrepancy in the provided data. It is essential to clarify this figure directly with the listing source or a local real estate professional, as the $390k city-wide average does not align with the other contextual values presented and may be a data error.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.