78 Riverhaven Grove

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

93.7

Excellent

Overall 93.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,332 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2004 (29 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~180k

Transit 58.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

132% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

29 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

93.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.2Excellent
Living Area100
3,332 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size98
13,487 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income97
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110998

Community deep dive

$180K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.8

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1579 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$180K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$695K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,332 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Riverhaven Grove
#2 / 25
Top 8% · Avg 2,444 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#13 / 1,515
Top 1% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,156 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.38M
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Riverhaven Grove
#3 / 25
Top 12% · Avg 906.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#7 / 1,515
Top 1% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#607 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2004
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

Elite
13,487 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

78 Riverhaven Grove — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 380 m), 2 education (nearest 413 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$1.45M–1.5M
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 78 Riverhaven Grove, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

78 Riverhaven Grove is a substantial, modern family home built in 2004, situated on a large lot in Winnipeg's Minnetonka area. Its primary appeal lies in its significant scale and premium positioning across key metrics. The home offers over 3,300 square feet of living space, placing it in the top 1% citywide and top 8% on its own street. It sits on a 13,487 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most in the city (top 3%) and the immediate neighbourhood.

The property suits buyers looking for a move-in ready, spacious home from the 2000s, who value ample indoor and outdoor space without the maintenance concerns of an older property. It’s ideal for a growing or multi-generational family needing room to spread out. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is newer on a city-wide scale, it is average for its specific street, suggesting a consistent, established character in the immediate area. The assessed value of $1.38M confirms its elite market position, appealing to buyers seeking a long-term home in a prime area with strong value retention.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does this home compare to others on the street?
It ranks above average in size, value, and lot size on Riverhaven Grove. Its living area is in the top 8% of 25 homes on the street, and its lot is in the top 16%. The year built (2004) is around the street's average.

What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in 2022 for an estimated $1.45M-$1.5M. This sale price placed it in the top 1% for the wider area and city at that time, indicating strong market demand for properties of this caliber.

Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The 13,487 sqft lot is a standout feature, ranking in the top 3% citywide. It offers considerable outdoor space, which is a rare find compared to the Winnipeg average lot of about 6,570 sqft.

Why is the year built relevant?
Built in 2004, the home is newer than most in Winnipeg (top 15% citywide) and significantly newer than the Minnetonka area average (top 4%). This suggests modern construction standards, likely with fewer major immediate renovations needed compared to older stock.

How is "Elite" or "Top %" ranking determined?
These rankings compare the property against all homes in Winnipeg, in the Minnetonka area, and on its specific street for metrics like living area, assessed value, and lot size. "Elite" (Top 1%) means it outperforms 99% of comparable properties for that metric in that geographic group.