711 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

46.3

Below average

Overall 46.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

736 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1958 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.1Low
Living Area736 sqft22Low
Taon ng Paggawa195843Low
Lupa4,200 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
736 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#287 / 342
Bottom 16% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#453 / 557
Bottom 19% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,409 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
289k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#146 / 342
Top 43% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#214 / 557
Top 38% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,334 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 39%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

711 Melrose Avenue W — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 188 m), 1 education (nearest 267 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 268 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 3/2024CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 32%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 35%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 711 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 711 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, well-situated bungalow built in 1958, offering a practical entry point into Winnipeg’s Melrose neighbourhood. With 736 square feet of living space, the home is notably compact, ranking in the smaller 15-20% of homes locally. This characteristic defines its core appeal: it’s a manageable, low-maintenance property. The lot size of 4,200 sqft is typical for the street and area, providing a decent outdoor space relative to the home's footprint.

The appeal lies in its financial accessibility and efficiency. The assessed value ($28,900) is very close to the local average, suggesting it’s priced appropriately within its immediate context, though it sits well below the citywide average. A recent sale in the $200k-$250k range (2024) confirms its position as a more affordable option. The home suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, no-frills property. Its smaller size means lower utility costs and less upkeep, which is a significant, often overlooked advantage. While not a large or modern home, its lot offers potential for future expansion or gardening, and its "above average" year-built ranking for the area indicates it’s relatively newer than many neighbours, which may imply somewhat updated infrastructure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the size of this home compare to others?
At 736 sqft, the living area is smaller than most. It ranks in the bottom 20% compared to other homes on Melrose Avenue West and in the wider Melrose area, and is significantly more compact than the Winnipeg city average.

2. Is the assessed value high or low for the area?
The assessed value is very much in line with the local market. It ranks almost exactly in the middle when compared to homes on the same street and in the Melrose area, making it an average-priced property in its immediate surroundings.

3. What can the recent sale price tell me?
The property sold in 2024 for an estimated $200,000-$250,000. This recent transaction provides a concrete market value benchmark that is more current than the government assessment, indicating strong buyer interest at that price level.

4. How old is this home, and is that a concern?
Built in 1958, the home is 68 years old. Interestingly, it is considered newer than about 70% of the homes on its street and in the Melrose area, meaning the surrounding housing stock is generally older. A thorough inspection is always recommended for homes of this age.

5. How do I find out the exact historical sold price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. You can request it directly via the "Get exact sold price history" feature on the listing page. The service provider will email you the precise figure, typically by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.