709 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

58.3

Fair

Overall 58.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,013 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1959 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area1,013 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size5,100 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,013 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#129 / 342
Top 38% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#205 / 557
Top 37% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,147 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
353k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#23 / 342
Top 7% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#49 / 557
Top 9% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,497 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

709 Melrose Avenue W — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 202 m), 1 education (nearest 270 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 11/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 709 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 709 Melrose Avenue W

This home presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg’s Melrose neighbourhood. Built in 1959, it sits on a larger-than-average 5,100 sqft lot for the area, offering good outdoor space. The 1,013 sqft living area is typical for similar homes on the street and in the immediate area. A standout feature is its assessed value, which ranks in the top 10% locally, suggesting the property is well-maintained or has features that are highly valued relative to its neighbours.

The appeal here is one of solid, above-average standing within a specific community rather than city-wide luxury. It suits a practical buyer looking for a established home in a mature neighbourhood, where the value is derived from its strong position on the block. It’s ideal for someone who prioritizes lot size and perceived value within the local context over a brand-new build or a home with the largest square footage in the city.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does the high assessed value ranking mean?
It indicates that, compared to its immediate neighbours and area, this home is assessed at a higher value. This often reflects updates, condition, lot desirability, or a favourable configuration that the market recognizes.

Is the living space small?
At just over 1,000 sqft, it’s very much in line with the average for Melrose. It’s a manageable size for a smaller household or first-time buyer, but noticeably more compact than the current city-wide average for homes.

How does the lot size benefit me?
The lot is over 20% larger than others on the street. This allows more room for gardening, private outdoor space, or potential future expansions like a shed or deck, which can be a rarity in older neighbourhoods.

The home is from 1959. What should I consider?
While newer than many homes on the street, it’s still over 65 years old. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, plumbing, and electrical systems.

Why is the city-wide ranking for lot size only average?
This highlights the difference between neighbourhood and city characteristics. While the lot is generous for inner-city Melrose, newer suburban developments typically offer even larger lots, bringing the city-wide average up.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.