717 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

50.5

Fair

Overall 50.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

892 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1958 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.2Low
Living Area892 sqft32Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,500 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
892 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#192 / 342
Bottom 44% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#304 / 557
Bottom 45% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,001 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
335k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#33 / 342
Top 10% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#67 / 557
Top 12% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,138 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

717 Melrose Avenue W — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 161 m), 1 education (nearest 262 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 717 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 717 Melrose Avenue W

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 717 Melrose Avenue W presents a compelling mix of value and established community positioning. Built in 1958, it is a notably newer home within its immediate Melrose area, where many houses are older. With 892 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortable footprint that is very typical for the neighbourhood, making it a practical and proportional fit for the area.

The property’s primary appeal lies in its strong assessed value relative to its peers. It ranks in the top 10-12% on its street and in the Melrose area for this metric, suggesting it is a well-regarded asset in its local context. The 4,500 sqft lot provides a generous outdoor space that is above the local average. This combination points to a home that offers solid intrinsic value within its community, rather than excessive size.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable home in an established neighbourhood without the premium of a newly built house. It’s also a sensible choice for a value-focused investor who recognizes the advantage of a higher assessed value in a stable area. The data suggests it’s for someone who prioritizes community-relative strength and lot size over having a larger-than-average interior space compared to the wider city.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessed value ranking actually mean?
It means that, compared to similar properties on the same street and in the Melrose area, this home has a higher municipal assessment. This often reflects the property’s condition, improvements, or desirability within its specific local market, and can be a positive indicator of its standing in the neighbourhood.

2. Is the living space small?
At 892 sqft, the living area is slightly below the city-wide average but is very much in line with the typical home size in the Melrose area. It represents the standard, efficient layout common to many well-maintained homes of its era in this community.

3. How does the 1958 build year compare?
While around average for the city, this home is actually newer than many in the Melrose area. This can imply potentially fewer issues with very aged infrastructure common in some older homes, offering a relative advantage in this specific neighbourhood.

4. What can the past sale price range tell me?
The recorded sale in the 2016-2025 period falling in the CA$250k–300k range provides a historical benchmark. To understand current market value, this should be compared with recent sales of similar homes in the area, as prices have likely shifted since that transaction.

5. How do I find out the exact past sale price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed in detail here. You can request it by email via the button on the property page. The service is manual, with a promised reply by the end of the same day, and your email is not used for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.