635 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

46.9

Below average

Overall 46.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

736 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1958 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.2Low
Living Area22
736 sqftLow
Year Built43
1958Low
Lot Size60
4,899 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88
Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
736 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#287 / 342
Bottom 16% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#453 / 557
Bottom 19% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,409 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
287k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#150 / 342
Top 44% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#223 / 557
Top 40% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,326 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
4,899 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

635 Melrose Avenue W — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 277 m), 1 education (nearest 300 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 340 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

635 Melrose Avenue W: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 635 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1958 one-storey home on a spacious 4,899 sqft lot in the Melrose neighbourhood presents a practical and straightforward opportunity. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a larger-than-average lot and a recently renovated basement, offering immediate utility and future potential. With a modest 736 sqft living area, the house itself is compact, ranking in the top 15-16% for size within its immediate area, suggesting a neighbourhood of similarly scaled homes. The detached garage adds practical storage or workshop space.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing outdoor space. It’s also a candidate for a long-term holder who values the upside of the lot size and the completed basement renovation over a larger existing house. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is smaller, its lot size ranks highly (top 26-27% locally), which could be a strategic asset for expansion (subject to permits) or simply for enjoying more private outdoor space than is typical in the area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller living area impact value?
While the 736 sqft living area is below the neighbourhood average, this is reflected in the accessible price point. The value is balanced by the renovated basement, which adds functional space, and the premium lot size.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A key follow-up would be to determine the finish quality, ceiling height, proper permits, and whether it includes a bathroom or legal secondary suite potential.

3. Is the 68-year-old age of the home a concern?
The 1958 build date is common for the area. The renovated basement is a positive update. A pre-purchase inspection would be crucial to assess the condition of major original components like the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $28.7k is for municipal tax purposes only and is typically significantly lower than market value. Market price is determined by recent sales of comparable properties, location, and condition.

5. What is the neighbourhood like for day-to-day living?
Melrose is a mature, established neighbourhood. The high ranking for lot size on the street suggests a less densely packed feel than some areas. Proximity to nearby amenities like Regent Avenue would be a point of investigation for convenience.