1009 Clarence Avenue

Maybank, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Older than most nearby homes

973 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1932 (28 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 4 schools, 2 shops, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

28 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Punjabi · 8%

Past 10 years Maybank sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

345

Median price

325k

$/sqft

$326/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.7Low
Living Area973 sqft42Low
Year Built193222Low
Lot Size5,461 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

77.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Maybank

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “maybank” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110436

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)662
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age30.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3152 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority61%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
973 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Clarence Avenue
#42 / 74
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Maybank
#575 / 920
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,043 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,044 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
270k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Clarence Avenue
#71 / 74
Bottom 4% · Avg 369k
Same area · Maybank
#654 / 920
Bottom 29% · Avg 334k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1932
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

around average
5,461 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1009 Clarence Avenue — 23 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 66 m), 4 education (nearest 357 m), 2 shopping (nearest 192 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Maybank · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

10

2026

vs. city avg

-66%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

90%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Bottom 42%
Sold 7/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1009 Clarence Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1009 Clarence Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Clarence Avenue in Maybank presents a distinct profile defined by its vintage character and lot size. Built in 1932, it is notably older than most area homes, which may appeal to buyers interested in a property with classic architectural roots, though it likely requires consideration for updates and maintenance. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 5,461 sqft lot, which is above average for the city and provides significant outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion—a rarity compared to newer developments. With a living area of 973 sqft, the house itself is moderately sized, suitable for a small family, a couple, or an investor.

The property’s assessed value is significantly lower than both area and city averages. This suggests a potentially accessible entry point into the market, but it also aligns with the older age of the home. This combination suits specific buyer types: first-time buyers or practical investors looking for a "value-add" opportunity where the land and location are key assets, and who are prepared to invest sweat equity or capital into modernizations. It’s less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready, modern home without project work.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the average?
The assessed value reflects the property's older age (1932) and its smaller living area relative to city-wide averages. Assessments are based on mass appraisal models, and an older home with original features often appraises lower than a newer, updated one, even on a desirable lot.

2. What does the older year built mean for me as a buyer?
A 1932 build offers charm and potentially solid construction, but it necessitates thorough inspections for foundational integrity, plumbing, electrical (like knob-and-tube wiring), and insulation. Budgeting for updates is a key consideration.

3. The lot size is a standout feature. What are my options?
The large lot is a major asset. Beyond a spacious yard, it could allow for additions like a garage, a larger deck, or even a garden suite (subject to city zoning bylaws and permits), enhancing both livability and long-term value.

4. How reliable are the past sold price ranges shown?
The provided ranges are estimates based on public data. For precise historical sale prices to inform your offer, you must request the exact data via the email service mentioned, as this ensures accuracy.

5. The home seems smaller than others nearby. Is it a concern?
At 973 sqft, it's functional but compact. The trade-off is the larger lot. Buyers should consider if the indoor space meets their needs, as expanding the footprint would be a major renovation, though the lot size could accommodate it.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.