789 Centennial Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,002 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1957 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.4k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Chinese · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.5Fair
Living Area1,002 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size4,284 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95Excellent

Community Score

57.7Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110368

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$64K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

63%

Single-person households

9%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,342
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age45.2
Avg household size1.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density5161 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households63%
Couple families with children9%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings45%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Centennial Street
#232 / 347
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#326 / 385
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,354 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
395k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Centennial Street
#143 / 347
Top 41% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#236 / 385
Bottom 39% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,040 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
4,284 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

789 Centennial Street — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 289 m), 1 education (nearest 314 m), 1 shopping (nearest 155 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 789 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 789 Centennial Street in Winnipeg's Mathers neighbourhood presents a straightforward, mid-century property with solid fundamentals. Built in 1957, its 1,002 sqft living space and 4,284 sqft lot are modest but align closely with the immediate street's averages, suggesting it fits comfortably within its local context. The assessed value is similarly in line with area norms. Its appeal lies in its unassuming, proportional scale—it’s not an outlier in size, value, or lot, which can indicate stability and predictability. This would suit a practical, first-time homebuyer or an investor looking for a manageable property without extreme variables, in a mature neighbourhood where values are consistent. A less obvious perspective is that a home ranking solidly "around average" across multiple metrics can represent a lower-risk entry point, as it is less likely to be over-improved or carry a premium for atypical features.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The data shows it is very typical for Centennial Street. Its living area, assessed value, year built, and land area all rank close to the median for the immediate area, meaning it is a representative example of the housing stock on this block.

2. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At just over 4,200 sqft, the lot is below the average for the wider Mathers area but is fairly standard for this specific street. It offers a manageable outdoor space without excessive maintenance, but may not suit those seeking a particularly large yard.

3. What can the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $39,500 is around the average for the street and neighbourhood. It's important to note this is a value for taxation purposes and typically does not reflect current market value, which is often significantly higher, as hinted by the citywide comparison figure of $390k.

4. How can I find out what it last sold for?
The listing indicates a sold price range of CA$300k–350k in 2016. To obtain the exact sale price, you must request it via email from the listing service, as they provide that detail manually.

5. What are the less obvious things to consider with a 1957 home?
While the systems and structure are now nearly 70 years old, the home was built in a period of solid construction. However, this also means key components like plumbing, electrical, and the roof are likely at or beyond their typical lifespan, so a thorough inspection is essential to understand the scope of any needed updates or maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.