836 Centennial Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

70.3

Good

Overall 70.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,169 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1957 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%French · 2%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area60
1,169 sqftFair
Year Built43
1957Low
Lot Size74
5,784 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95
Excellent

Community Score

85.0Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111035

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)559
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2942 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings29%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,169 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Centennial Street
#130 / 347
Top 37% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#146 / 385
Top 38% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,361 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
410k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Centennial Street
#112 / 347
Top 32% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#189 / 385
Top 49% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,891 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

above average
5,784 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

836 Centennial Street — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 420 m), 1 education (nearest 385 m), 1 shopping (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 836 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 836 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Centennial Street in the Mathers neighbourhood presents a balanced and practical offering. Built in 1957, it features 1,169 sqft of living space, which is typical for the area, and sits on a notably generous 5,784 sqft lot—a standout feature that ranks in the top 10% for lot size on its street. This larger parcel offers valuable outdoor space and potential not always found in mature neighbourhoods. With an assessed value of $410,000, it positions itself squarely in the mid-range for the city, suggesting a manageable entry point for the Winnipeg market.

The appeal here is one of stability and opportunity. It suits buyers looking for a established neighbourhood character without a premium price, and who value a larger yard for gardening, recreation, or future expansion over having a newer or significantly larger house. It’s a sensible choice for first-time homeowners, small families, or downsizers seeking a single-family home with room to breathe. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is average in size and age for the area, the above-average lot provides a tangible asset—offering privacy, greenery, and a hedge against the trend of denser infill development.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The 5,784 sqft lot is a key feature. It is significantly larger than the street average (~4,612 sqft) and provides more outdoor space than many homes in the immediate area.

2. What is the likely price range based on recent sales?
A comparable sale on the same street occurred between 2019-2025 in the range of CA$350,000–$400,000. The current assessed value is $410,000, which serves as a municipal valuation benchmark.

3. Is the home’s size typical for Mathers?
Yes. At 1,169 sqft, the living area is very close to the neighbourhood average, indicating it’s a standard-sized home for the area, neither unusually small nor large.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not published publicly. You can request this detailed history via email from the listing source, which provides the data manually.

5. What are the implications of the 1957 build date?
Built in 1957, the home is of a common vintage for the neighbourhood. Prospective buyers should budget for updates consistent with a home of this age and consider a thorough inspection to assess the condition of major systems and structure.