777 Centennial Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,036 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1956 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.4k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Chinese · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.5Fair
Living Area1,036 sqft52Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,182 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95Excellent

Community Score

57.7Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110368

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$64K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

63%

Single-person households

9%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,342
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age45.2
Avg household size1.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density5161 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households63%
Couple families with children9%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households64%
Condominium dwellings45%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,036 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Centennial Street
#211 / 347
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#315 / 385
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,635 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
338k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Centennial Street
#255 / 347
Bottom 27% · Avg 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#365 / 385
Bottom 5% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
4,182 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

777 Centennial Street — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 254 m), 2 education (nearest 286 m), 1 shopping (nearest 129 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 34%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 777 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 777 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 777 Centennial Street is a practical, mid-century property built in 1956, offering a grounded entry point into Winnipeg’s Mathers neighbourhood. With 1,036 sqft of living space on a 4,182 sqft lot, its size is modest yet functional, ranking around average for its immediate street and city-wide context. The assessed value is notably below average for the Mathers area, suggesting a potentially lower property tax burden relative to nearby homes. Its appeal lies in its straightforward, no-frills profile—a home that prioritizes essentials over expansiveness. It would suit first-time buyers seeking an affordable foothold in the city, practical downsizers looking for manageable space, or value-focused investors attracted by the below-average assessment in the neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the "bones" of a neighbourhood—a home that is statistically typical in many ways, offering a stable baseline from which to build equity without the premium of a standout lot or modern size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to recent sales?
The home sold for an estimated $300k–$350k in 2022. Its current assessed value is significantly lower, which may indicate a different valuation approach or market changes, but it generally positions the home as a below-average investment for the Mathers area.

2. Is the lot size a limitation?
At just over 4,000 sqft, the lot is below average for both the neighbourhood and city-wide. It provides adequate outdoor space for a patio or small garden but may not suit those wanting extensive yard space.

3. What does the "below average" ranking for Mathers mean?
For key metrics like living area and assessed value, this home ranks in the bottom tiers (e.g., top 82% for area means only 18% of Mathers homes are smaller). This underscores its role as a more compact, value-oriented option in the area.

4. Are there any concerns with the home’s age?
Built in 1956, the home is older than most in Mathers. Buyers should budget for potential updates to aging components like plumbing, electrical, or windows, common for homes of this era.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale price?
The advertised sale price is a range based on public data. You can request the precise sale history by emailing the listing service; they provide the exact figure manually, typically by the end of the same day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.