401 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

89.2

Excellent

Overall 89.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,508 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2024 (53 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

122% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

53 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

98.6Excellent
Living Area100
3,508 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size98
14,677 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,508 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#5 / 173
Top 3% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#2 / 215
Top 1% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#903 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.4M
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#3 / 173
Top 2% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#2 / 215
Top 1% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#574 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

Elite
14,677 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

401 Oakdale Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 393 m), 1 education (nearest 215 m), 1 shopping (nearest 494 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

401 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 401 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 401 Oakdale Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, newly built two-storey home in Winnipeg's Marlton area, completed in 2024. Its primary appeal lies in its modern condition, generous scale, and significant lot size. With over 3,500 sqft of finished living space, a fully developed basement, and a large 14,677 sqft property, it offers considerable room for a growing or multi-generational family. The combined attached and detached garage provides exceptional utility for vehicles, hobbies, or storage.

Beyond the obvious new-build advantages, the property’s standout feature is its exceptional ranking across key metrics. It places in the top 2% of all Winnipeg homes for lot size, living area, and assessed value, indicating a rare combination of scale and premium positioning within the city. This isn't just a large new house; it's a property that sits in a very exclusive tier by Winnipeg standards. It would best suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready, high-capacity family home without the wait or uncertainties of new construction, and who value the privacy and potential that comes with one of the larger lots available in the urban landscape.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data (e.g., "top 2% in Winnipeg") actually mean?
It means this property's specific metric—like lot size or assessed value—is higher than 98% of all residential properties in Winnipeg, based on current municipal data. It's a strong, data-driven indicator of its relative scale and market position.

2. With a 2024 build, is there any builder warranty remaining?
As a two-year-old home, it is likely still under the balance of the original new home warranty (typically 2-5-10 years in Manitoba). Specifics should be confirmed with the seller, but this is a significant advantage over older properties.

3. What are the advantages of having both an attached and detached garage?
This setup offers great flexibility. The attached garage provides convenient, secure access to the home, while the detached garage can serve as a dedicated workshop, studio, or secure storage for vehicles, tools, or recreational equipment, reducing clutter in the main garage.

4. The lot is very large. What should I consider with this?
A lot of this size (over 1/3 of an acre) offers fantastic potential for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a patio or shed. Buyers should also consider the associated maintenance (lawn care, snow clearing) and whether property taxes reflect the premium land value.

5. The home ranks highly for assessed value. Will my property taxes be high?
Typically, yes. A high municipal assessment is directly tied to property tax calculation. While appealing for value, the assessed price of nearly $1.4 million suggests correspondingly high annual taxes, which should be factored into the overall budget.