8 Westfield Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,060 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.2Fair
Living Area1,060 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size3,725 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,060 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Westfield Drive
#4 / 18
Top 22% · Avg 966 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#572 / 1,460
Top 39% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,119 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
298k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Westfield Drive
#4 / 18
Top 22% · Avg 274.3k
Same area · Westdale
#771 / 1,460
Bottom 47% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
3,725 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

8 Westfield Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 271 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 332 m), 2 shopping (nearest 385 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Bottom 46%
Sold 7/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 8 Westfield Drive, Winnipeg

8 Westfield Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,060 sqft home on Westfield Drive in Westdale was built in 1975 and sits on a 3,725 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $298,000.

Where its appeal lies: The home’s standout feature is its construction year. It ranks first on the street and in the top 3% of the neighbourhood for newer build quality. This suggests it may require less immediate structural or systems updating than many older homes in the area. The living area is above average for the street (top 22%), offering more interior space than most neighbours, though it sits on a relatively smaller lot (bottom 78% on the street). The assessed value is also above average for the street, which could indicate good condition or desirable features relative to direct comparables.

What might not be immediately obvious: While the home is well-positioned on its street, the city-wide picture is more moderate. The living area and assessed value fall near or below citywide averages for comparable homes. This means the value is largely neighbourhood-specific rather than regional. The smaller lot may appeal to buyers who want less yard maintenance, but it also limits potential for future expansions or large outdoor projects.

Who it suits: Buyers looking for a solid, newer-feeling home in a stable neighbourhood like Westdale, with a practical interior size and a manageable yard. It likely appeals to families or downsizers who want a well-built home without the premium of a large lot. Investors might see potential if the assessed value on the street continues to rise relative to the neighbourhood average.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It is slightly above the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft. On Westfield Drive specifically, it ranks 4th out of 18 homes. So it offers more interior space than most nearby properties, but it is not oversized compared to the broader city.

2. Is the assessed value of $298,000 a good sign?
Yes, assuming the assessment reflects market conditions fairly. It is above the street average ($274.3k) but below the neighbourhood average ($307.4k), suggesting you may get more square footage for the money than some Westdale homes. City-wide, it is well below the average, which can be a plus for affordable entry in a higher-cost area.

3. Why is the lot size notable, and should it concern me?
The lot is smaller than both the street and neighbourhood averages, ranking in the bottom 22% on Westfield Drive. It is not necessarily a flaw—many buyers prefer lower maintenance—but it may limit additions like a large deck or garage. It could also affect privacy or resale appeal if the buyer values space.

4. What does “Rank #1 out of 18 on the street” for year built actually mean?
It means this home is the newest on Westfield Drive. Built in 1975, it is newer than all other homes on the street, which have an average build year of 1975. This typically means fewer older-home issues like knob-and-tube wiring, lead pipes, or outdated foundation work, but it is still worth a home inspection for 1970s construction standards.

5. How reliable are these rankings and averages for decision-making?
They are useful as a baseline, but not definitive. The averages are “rough median benchmarks” for comparable homes, and rankings can shift with new data (e.g., a renovation or new build). They give a sense of relative position, but a full neighbourhood map analysis (linked on the property page) and an in-person visit will tell you more about actual condition, layout, and how the home feels in context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.