311 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

60.1

Fair

Overall 60.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

997 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1946 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

37% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.1Fair
Living Area42
997 sqftLow
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size100
33,381 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#145 / 173
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#187 / 215
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,664 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
354k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#137 / 173
Bottom 21% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#177 / 215
Bottom 18% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,844 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
33,381 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

311 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

311 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 311 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 311 Oakdale Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, one-storey home on an exceptionally large, mature lot in the Marlton area. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a quiet, established neighborhood setting with an immense 33,381 sqft property, offering a level of privacy and outdoor space uncommon within the city. The home itself is a functional 997 sqft bungalow from 1946, featuring a finished basement and a detached garage.

The property would best suit a specific type of buyer. It’s ideal for those who prioritize land over the house itself—think gardeners, hobbyists, or anyone seeking a peaceful retreat with room to breathe. It also presents a clear opportunity for a renovator or builder looking to update or replace the existing home on a premier lot. The high rankings for lot size within the community and city underscore its standout feature, while the home’s age and modest size indicate the value is fundamentally in the land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" entail?
Given the home's age, the finish level is likely functional. Prospective buyers should inquire about ceiling height, moisture control, the quality of finishes, and whether any necessary updates (like wiring or insulation) have been made.

2. How does the 80-year age of the home impact ownership?
While charming, it necessitates careful attention. Buyers should budget for and investigate the condition of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical, foundation) and anticipate that modernizing for energy efficiency will be an important consideration.

3. What are the possibilities for the large lot?
Beyond private enjoyment, the lot size opens potential for future additions, a garden suite (subject to zoning approval), or extensive landscaping. Its value is both in current use and long-term potential.

4. Why is the assessed value ranking lower than the lot size ranking?
The assessment reflects the current total property value—the existing older home combined with the valuable land. The stellar lot ranking shows the land itself is a top-tier asset, suggesting the assessed value is heavily supported by the property rather than the structure.

5. Is the detached garage a standard size, and what is its condition?
For a home of this era, the garage may be smaller or in need of upkeep. Clarifying its dimensions, structural state, and utility (e.g., standard vehicle storage, workshop potential) is recommended.