289 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

85.5

Excellent

Overall 85.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,800 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1984 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

77% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.3Excellent
Living Area98
2,800 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1984Good
Lot Size100
42,187 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#11 / 173
Top 6% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#10 / 215
Top 5% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,908 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
729k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#19 / 173
Top 11% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#16 / 215
Top 7% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,351 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

Elite
42,187 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

289 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 393 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

289 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 289 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home on Oakdale Drive presents a compelling opportunity centered on space and established value. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional combination of a large, 2,800 sqft living area and an expansive, private lot of nearly an acre (42,187 sqft), both ranking in the top tier for the Marlton community and Winnipeg overall. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage, built in 1984, offering a solid, move-in-ready canvas. Its high assessment value ranking suggests it is a well-regarded asset in the area.

The home is ideally suited for buyers who prioritize indoor and outdoor space over brand-new construction. It would fit a growing family seeking room to spread out, or anyone valuing significant yard space for gardens, recreation, or future projects. The strong rankings across metrics indicate a property that is both a comfortable family home and a historically competitive investment within its locale. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is 42 years old, its superior rankings for size and value against newer homes speak to the enduring quality and desirability of its fundamental offering: substantial space in a mature setting.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" data mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, the wider Marlton community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the "top 1%" for lot size in Winnipeg means its land area is larger than 99% of other properties, highlighting its standout feature.

2. Is the lot size typical for the area?
No. With just over 42,000 sqft, this lot is exceptionally large for Marlton and Winnipeg, placing it in the top 1-2% of properties. This offers a level of privacy and outdoor potential rare in the city.

3. The house was built in 1984. Should I be concerned about major updates?
While the core structure is 42 years old, the high assessment value ranking suggests it has been maintained well relative to the market. A thorough inspection is always advised, but the data indicates it remains a competitive and valuable property compared to both older and newer homes.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not be ideal for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home or a recently built property, as some updates may be desired. The size of the home and yard also implies a commitment to upkeep and utility costs commensurate with the space.

5. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $729,000 is a tax valuation and a strong market indicator, but not a direct sale price. Its ranking in the top 3% citywide confirms the property's high market value, though the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions and buyer demand.