321 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

60.1

Fair

Overall 60.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

974 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1945 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.1Fair
Living Area42
974 sqftLow
Year Built30
1945Low
Lot Size100
29,017 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
974 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#147 / 173
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#190 / 215
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,921 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
337k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#153 / 173
Bottom 12% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#188 / 215
Bottom 13% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#113,671 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1945
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

Elite
29,017 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

321 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 493 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

321 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 321 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a classic, one-storey home on an exceptionally large, mature lot in the Mariton area of Winnipeg. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a very private, park-like setting and a functional, updated living space. The nearly ¾-acre lot (29,017 sqft) is its most defining feature, offering immense potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The home itself is a modest 974 sqft bungalow with a finished basement and a split garage, updated from its original 1945 construction. It suits buyers looking for space and privacy over sheer square footage—ideal for downsizers who still want room for hobbies, a young family desiring a safe, expansive backyard, or an investor recognizing the long-term value of the land itself. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers a "country-like" atmosphere within city limits, providing a retreat from denser neighborhoods without the commute. Its rankings highlight a key trade-off: while it outperforms 99% of Winnipeg in lot size, it ranks lower for modernity, appealing to those who value land over a new build.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" include?
While the listing confirms the basement is finished, specific details on the rooms, ceiling height, and finish quality are not provided. This would be a key point to clarify with the seller or agent to understand the true liveable square footage.

2. Is the large lot a maintenance burden or an opportunity?
This depends entirely on the buyer's vision. For some, the extensive grounds mean significant lawn care and landscaping upkeep. For others, it represents a blank canvas for gardens, a play area, or even subdividing in the future (subject to city bylaws).

3. How does the 1945 build year affect the home?
Homes of this era often have solid construction but may require updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or insulation. The recent assessment value suggests updates have been made, but a thorough inspection is recommended to understand the home's current condition and any upcoming maintenance.

4. Who is the ideal buyer for this specific property?
It's particularly well-suited for buyers whose priority is outdoor space and privacy rather than a large, modern house. This includes gardeners, families wanting a safe and spacious backyard, or those looking for a peaceful, established setting. It may be less ideal for those seeking a turn-key, low-maintenance property or maximum interior square footage.

5. The value rankings seem mixed; how should I interpret them?
The rankings clearly show the property's strengths and compromises. It ranks in the top 1% for lot size city-wide, which is exceptional. However, it ranks lower for modernity and living area size. This indicates you are paying primarily for the land and location, with the home itself being functional but not a luxury showcase. The value lies in the asset of the land.