299 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

89.1

Excellent

Overall 89.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

4,392 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2019 (48 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

178% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

48 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

98.3Excellent
Living Area100
4,392 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size100
19,639 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
4,392 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#2 / 173
Top 1% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#1 / 215
Top 1% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#292 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.74M
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#1 / 173
Top 1% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#1 / 215
Top 1% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#230 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

Elite
19,639 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

299 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 414 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$2.15M–2.2M
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 299 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2019-built, two-storey home on Oakdale Drive is a modern, high-specification property in the Marlton area. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional size, new construction, and premium positioning within the Winnipeg market. With nearly 4,400 sqft of living space on a large, approximately 19,600 sqft lot, it ranks in the top 1% of homes city-wide for size and value. The home features a connected garage and a private swimming pool. Data shows it surpasses nearly all comparable homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg in terms of lot size, living area, and assessed value, indicating a property built to a superior standard in a desirable location. A 2021 sale at $2.15 million further underscores its high-market standing.

This property is ideally suited for buyers seeking a spacious, turnkey, and relatively new family home without the wait or uncertainties of new construction. It would particularly appeal to those who value ample indoor and outdoor space for family life and entertaining, and for whom top-tier market positioning and modern amenities are key priorities.


Key Questions for Prospective Buyers

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The percentile rankings show how this home compares to others. For example, ranking in the "top 1%" for living area in Winnipeg means 99% of city homes are smaller. This quantifies the property's standout features of size, newness, and value relative to the market.

2. The home sold for $2.15M in 2021. Why is the current assessed value lower?
Municipal property assessments for taxation purposes often lag behind current market values and are calculated using mass appraisal techniques. The 2021 sale price is a strong historical indicator of its premium market position, but the assessed value should not be interpreted as a current listing or market price.

3. Are there any considerations with a property of this scale?
Prospective buyers should factor in the corresponding utility, maintenance, and property tax costs that accompany a home of this size and value. The swimming pool also entails seasonal maintenance and operational costs.

4. What is the significance of having no basement?
With all living space spread across two main floors and a footprint of this size, the design likely prioritizes main-level living and accessibility. Storage or mechanical systems may be accommodated in alternative spaces, such as a sizable garage or dedicated utility room.

5. The home is only 7 years old. What might still be under warranty?
While the original new home warranty (typically 7-10 years in Manitoba) may still partially cover major structural elements, systems and appliances may be nearing the end of their manufacturer's warranties. A review of remaining warranty documents and a current home inspection are recommended.