308 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

80.9

Excellent

Overall 80.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,798 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1957 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.1Good
Living Area86
1,798 sqftExcellent
Year Built43
1957Low
Lot Size100
17,023 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,798 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#10 / 63
Top 16% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#69 / 215
Top 32% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,563 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
429k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#31 / 63
Top 49% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#116 / 215
Bottom 46% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,489 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

Elite
17,023 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 14%
Sold 10/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Top 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 308 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-a-half storey home on Marlton Crescent presents a compelling opportunity defined by its generous lot and solid foundation. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional 17,023 sqft lot, which places it in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. This offers immense potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying expansive private outdoor space. The home itself, built in 1957, offers a comfortable 1,798 sqft of living space, ranking above average in its immediate area. Key features include an unfinished basement, providing a blank canvas for customization, and an attached garage.

The property is well-suited for two main types of buyers: those with a vision for renovation and customization who value the long-term potential of a large lot over immediate move-in perfection, and growing families seeking space to spread out in a mature neighbourhood. Its strong ranking for lot size and recent sale value suggests it's a property with inherent, tangible assets rather than just cosmetic appeal.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "one-and-a-half storey" design typically mean?
This style usually features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor with sloped ceilings, often housing bedrooms in a cozy, character-filled layout common to its 1957 build year.

2. The lot is huge. Are there any restrictions on how it can be used?
While the lot size is a major asset, any plans for significant changes like adding a structure, pool, or subdivision would require checking with the City of Winnipeg's zoning bylaws and obtaining necessary permits.

3. The 2021 sale price was higher than the current assessed value. Why is that?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and can lag behind market trends. The 2021 sale demonstrates what a buyer was willing to pay in a recent market, which can be a more current indicator of the home's market value than the assessment.

4. The basement is unfinished. What should I consider about this?
This is both a project and an opportunity. You'll want to investigate the foundation's condition, ceiling height, and any necessary moisture-proofing. The upside is the ability to finish the space to your exact needs, potentially adding significant value.

5. How do the community rankings for "age of home" work?
The home is newer than only 24% of houses in its community, meaning it's in an older, well-established neighbourhood. This often translates to mature trees, settled streetscapes, and possibly larger lots, but also means systems like plumbing, electrical, or the roof may be due for updates or have been recently modernized.