300 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

71.4

Good

Overall 71.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,196 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1957 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.2Fair
Living Area1,196 sqft60Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size13,188 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,196 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#42 / 63
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#149 / 215
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#98,834 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
346k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#56 / 63
Bottom 11% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#181 / 215
Bottom 16% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,313 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

Elite
13,188 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Top 33%
Sold 6/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 300 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 300 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This is a well-established, one-storey bungalow situated on an exceptionally large lot in the Marlton neighbourhood. Built in 1957, the home offers 1,196 sqft of living space with a finished basement. Its most defining feature is the expansive 13,188 sqft property, which places it in the top 3% of all Winnipeg homes for lot size. This provides immense outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The home has shown solid market performance, with a recent sale price significantly above its municipal assessment, indicating strong buyer demand for its specific offerings.

The appeal lies in a rare combination of a manageable single-level home and a truly premium-sized parcel of land within the city. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home with room to grow, DIY enthusiasts or builders who see potential in the generous lot, or those simply valuing extensive private outdoor space over a larger interior footprint. It’s a property where the land is the central asset, offering privacy and possibilities that are increasingly hard to find.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the area?
The 2024 sale at $400,000 outperformed 65% of recent Winnipeg sales and over half in the immediate community, suggesting the property’s unique lot size commands a market premium.

2. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms a finished basement but does not specify the extent, rooms, or ceiling height. A viewing is essential to assess its condition, layout, and whether it’s a casual rec space or includes proper bedrooms.

3. Is there potential for expansion or redevelopment?
The vast lot is the key factor here. While any significant expansion or rebuild would require due diligence with the city (zoning, permits, etc.), the physical space for a large addition, garage, or even future subdivision (subject to approval) is a major advantage.

4. How does the age of the home (1957) factor in?
While the home is older, its ranking shows it’s newer than many in its immediate street. Buyers should budget for updates consistent with the era and prioritize a thorough inspection of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation.

5. There’s no garage. Can one be built?
Given the enormous lot size, adding a garage or large shed is likely feasible from a space perspective. The main considerations would be zoning bylaws, setback requirements, and the associated construction costs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.