280 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

68.7

Good

Overall 68.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,078 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1956 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.7Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,078 sqft52Fair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195643Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ21,750 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 37%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#49 / 63
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#168 / 215
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 1,581 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#122,733 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 37% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
338k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 10%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 14%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 42%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#57 / 63
ਹੇਠਲੇ 10% · ਔਸਤ 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#185 / 215
ਹੇਠਲੇ 14% · ਔਸਤ 479.9k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#112,954 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 42% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1956
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 48%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 33%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 36%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
21,750 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 16%Same areaਟਾਪ 23%Citywideਟਾਪ 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

280 Marlton Crescent: ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ; ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ «Data notes» ਵਿੱਚ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ—ਅਸੀਂ ਹੱਥੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 280 Marlton Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

This 1956-built, single-storey home sits on a remarkably large, half-acre lot (21,750 sqft) in Winnipeg's Marlton area. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional land size, which ranks in the top 1% of all properties in Winnipeg, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor recreation. With 1,078 sqft of living space and an unfinished basement, the house itself presents a straightforward canvas. It suits buyers looking for a long-term project or a land-value play—those willing to invest in updates over time to unlock the property's full potential. The value proposition is grounded in the lot, making it ideal for someone with vision, whether that's creating a private urban oasis, planning a future addition, or simply valuing immense outdoor space over a turn-key interior.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics:

  • Land: The standout feature is the 21,750 sqft lot, offering immense privacy and possibilities, ranking larger than 99% of Winnipeg properties.
  • Home: A 1,078 sqft, one-storey home built in 1956, featuring an unfinished basement.
  • Context: The property's land value significantly outranks its assessed value relative to neighbours, suggesting the lot is its primary asset. The home's size and assessed value are modest compared to the area, indicating an opportunity for improvement.

Who It Suits:
This property is ideal for buyers who prioritize land size and future potential over immediate move-in readiness. It perfectly suits DIY enthusiasts, those planning a custom renovation or expansion, or anyone seeking a generous, private yard for hobbies, gardening, or family play. It represents a classic "good bones" opportunity where the long-term value is secured by the irreplaceable lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the large lot actually usable, or is it hindered by zoning or shape?
While always verify with the city, a lot of this size in a established neighbourhood typically offers great flexibility. It’s worth exploring possibilities like adding a garage, workshop, or even future subdivision, subject to zoning regulations.

2. Given the age (70 years), what should I budget for immediate updates?
Beyond any cosmetic updates, prioritize a thorough inspection of major aging systems: the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical. Budgeting for these potential updates is crucial, as the home's condition may require more investment than its assessed value suggests.

3. The home ranks low for value on its street. Is that a concern?
This often indicates the existing house is modest relative to its land and neighbourhood. It can be an advantage for a buyer, as significant improvements to the home are likely to align its value more closely with the premium lot, offering a clear path to increased equity.

4. What are the less obvious costs or efforts with a lot this size?
Consider ongoing maintenance like lawn care, landscaping, and snow removal, which will be more extensive and costly than a standard lot. Also, fencing such a large perimeter for privacy or pets is a significant potential expense.

5. Why is the basement unfinished, and is it a good candidate for development?
An unfinished basement in a home of this era is common. It presents both a project and an opportunity. Have an inspector check for ceiling height, moisture, and the condition of the foundation. If dry and structurally sound, it represents substantial potential to add living space and value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.