98 Woodfield Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

55.8

Fair

Overall 55.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

785 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1981 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

48% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.6Low
Living Area22
785 sqftLow
Year Built73
1981Good
Lot Size60
4,688 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
785 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#67 / 68
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,475 / 1,480
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,723 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
338k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#64 / 68
Bottom 6% · Avg 398.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,397 / 1,480
Bottom 6% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

around average
4,688 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

98 Woodfield Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 139 m), 1 parks (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 37%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 98 Woodfield Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 98 Woodfield Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in Elmhurst is defined by its compact efficiency and notable value proposition. Its key characteristic is its modest 785 sqft living area, which is significantly smaller than most homes on its street, in the neighborhood, and across Winnipeg. However, this is paired with a very low assessed value ($33,800) and a recently renovated basement, creating a specific niche.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and manageability. It represents a rare entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly for a standalone house. It would suit first-time buyers, investors seeking a rental property, or downsizers looking to minimize space, maintenance, and property taxes. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller footprint and lower operating costs align well with a minimalist or environmentally conscious lifestyle. While it lacks a garage and pool, its renovated basement adds functional living space. The lot is average for the street but smaller than typical for Elmhurst, offering manageable outdoor upkeep.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. It reflects the home's smaller size relative to its surroundings. For a buyer, it translates to significantly lower annual property taxes compared to neighboring homes, which is a lasting financial benefit.

2. How does the living area compare practically?
At 785 sqft above grade, it's a compact layout. The renovated basement effectively doubles the usable living space, making the overall footprint more functional for daily life than the main floor square footage alone suggests.

3. What does the "ranking" data mean for livability?
The rankings show this home is an outlier in size and value on its street. This means you're buying into a stable, established neighborhood (homes built circa 1980) but at a price point detached from the typical home value there. You benefit from the location without the typical cost.

4. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit families requiring multiple bedrooms or dedicated workspaces on the main floor, or buyers who prioritize equity growth from square footage appreciation. The lack of a garage could also be a drawback for some.

5. What is the potential here?
The potential is for comfortable, cost-effective living in a well-established area. For the right buyer, the value is in the land location, the low carrying costs, and the fact that a major update (the basement) is already complete. It’s a pragmatic choice over a prestige one.