260 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,275 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1961 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.7Good
Living Area66
1,275 sqftGood
Year Built46
1961Low
Lot Size100
18,078 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,275 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#33 / 63
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#134 / 215
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,379 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
384k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#41 / 63
Bottom 35% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#148 / 215
Bottom 31% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,066 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

Elite
18,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

260 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 260 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1961-built, one-storey home at 260 Marlton Crescent offers a unique proposition centered on space and potential. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptionally large, 18,078 sqft lot—a rare find that places it in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself features 1,275 sqft of living space with a finished basement and a detached garage. While the house is of average size for its established Marlton neighborhood, its standout characteristic is the balance of a solid, livable structure on a blank-canvas parcel of land. This property would perfectly suit a buyer who values long-term potential over immediate luxury—perhaps a family envisioning future expansions, a multi-generational setup, or someone with gardening or recreational dreams for the expansive yard. It’s also a fit for a value-conscious buyer seeking a home in a mature area with the statistical advantage of a lot that significantly outperforms the market norm.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot size ranking actually mean?
The property’s lot is larger than 98% of all residential lots in Winnipeg, indicating it is a truly exceptional and rare parcel of land for the city, offering unparalleled outdoor space and privacy for the area.

2. Is the house in need of major updates?
Built in 1961, the home is 65 years old. While it offers a finished basement and is livable, buyers should budget for updates consistent with a home of this vintage, such as potential roof, window, or mechanical system replacements.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The city’s assessed value is $384,000, which is used for calculating property taxes. The listing price is set by the seller based on current market conditions, perceived value (especially of the lot), and comparable sales, and may differ from the assessment.

4. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
A detached garage provides flexibility—it can be used for vehicle storage, a workshop, or extra storage without impacting the living space of the main house. It also offers potential for conversion to a studio or office, subject to local bylaws.

5. The community rankings for age and value are lower—is this a concern?
Not necessarily. The home is older than many in its immediate community, which is reflected in the ranking. This can represent an opportunity, as the significant value here is derived from the land itself. The data suggests you are purchasing a premium lot with a modest, older home, rather than a recently renovated property on a standard lot.