10 Barnstaple Cove

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

83.8

Excellent

Overall 83.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,731 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1981 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.0Excellent
Living Area86
1,731 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1981Good
Lot Size93
8,259 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,731 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Barnstaple Cove
#14 / 15
Bottom 7% · Avg 2,164 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#75 / 215
Top 35% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,307 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
501k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Barnstaple Cove
#11 / 15
Bottom 27% · Avg 530.3k
Same area · Marlton
#67 / 215
Top 31% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,104 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

above average
8,259 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Barnstaple Cove — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

10 Barnstaple Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Barnstaple Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This is a well-established, single-storey home in the Marlton area, built in 1981 on a generous, mature lot exceeding 8,250 square feet. Its key appeal lies in a combination of space, location, and value. The home offers over 1,700 square feet of living space, a fully finished basement, and an attached garage. The standout feature is the exceptionally large lot, which provides ample outdoor privacy and potential for gardening, play, or expansion, a rarity compared to many newer subdivisions.

Its appeal is grounded in practicality and established community charm. It suits buyers looking for a solid, move-in-ready home without the premium of a new build, who value a large private yard over a more modern floor plan. The property’s rankings indicate it is a competitively sized home within its immediate neighborhood, but its lot size and overall assessed value place it in the top tiers for Winnipeg, suggesting strong underlying land value. This would be an ideal fit for a small family, downsizers seeking single-level living with outdoor space, or a value-conscious buyer who sees potential in the existing structure and land.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the age of the home (built 1981) affect its condition and potential costs?
A: Homes from this era often have well-established foundations and mature landscaping. Buyers should budget for updates to major systems like the roof, windows, or HVAC, which may be nearing the end of their service life, but can also benefit from the character and tree coverage of an older neighborhood.

Q: The lot is large, but what is it actually like?
A: At over 8,250 sqft, the lot is a significant asset. It likely offers substantial backyard space, privacy from neighbors, and room for additions like a deck, shed, or garden. Consider the orientation for sun exposure and the upkeep required for a yard of this size.

Q: The home ranks lower for living area on its street but high city-wide. What does this mean?
A: This suggests the immediate street may have larger homes, but overall, the home's square footage is above average for Winnipeg. It indicates a solidly sized property in a neighborhood where some houses are simply larger, not that this home is small.

Q: What is the significance of the high assessment value ranking?
A: Ranking in the top 18% of Winnipeg for assessed value indicates the property is viewed as a higher-value asset compared to most in the city, which is positive for equity. This is likely driven by the combination of lot size, finished basement, and the established location.

Q: Is the finished basement included in the listed 1,731 sqft living area?
A: Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-grade square footage. The fully finished basement is an additional bonus space, adding significant functional room for recreation, guests, or storage, but it may not be counted in the official figure.