607 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

80.4

Excellent

Overall 80.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,318 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 2002 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.8Good
Living Area71
1,318 sqftGood
Year Built87
2002Excellent
Lot Size93
8,180 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,318 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Haney Street
#42 / 123
Top 34% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#918 / 1,480
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,781 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
501k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Haney Street
#26 / 123
Top 21% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#440 / 1,480
Top 30% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,104 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
8,180 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

607 Haney Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 356 m), 1 education (nearest 480 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 413 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

607 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 607 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This well-situated bi-level home in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious family layout on a large, 8,180 sqft lot. Its key characteristic is a sense of established stability, built in 2002, meaning major components are past brand-new but not yet at typical renewal age. The appeal lies in its above-average rankings within a desirable community; it surpasses over 77% of homes in Elmhurst for lot size and is newer than 97% of area homes. The finished basement and attached garage add functional living and storage space.

It would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready home in a mature neighbourhood who value outdoor space over sheer interior square footage. It’s a strong match for a growing family that prioritizes a large yard and community standing, or for downsizers from a larger property who still want a generous lot without the maintenance of an older house. A less obvious perspective is its potential for future value: its high "newness" rank for the area suggests it could age well relative to neighbouring properties, and the large lot offers flexibility for additions or landscaping projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "bi-level" design mean for daily living?
This style typically features a ground-level entry leading to a short staircase going both up to the main living areas and down to a lower level. It offers good separation of space, often with bedrooms on one level and living areas on another, but involves frequent use of a few stairs.

2. How significant are the property's ranking percentages?
They indicate how this home compares to others in specific geographic areas. For instance, being newer than 97% of homes in Elmhurst is a notable advantage, suggesting less immediate worry about aging roofs or systems compared to much of the neighbourhood.

3. Is the finished basement included in the 1,318 sqft living area?
Typically, in Manitoba, the reported living area (sqft) does not include below-grade space, even if finished. The 1,318 sqft likely refers to the above-grade living space, with the finished basement providing additional bonus rooms.

4. What is the significance of such a large lot (8,180 sqft)?
This is a substantial lot, offering ample private outdoor space for play, gardening, or entertaining. It ranks in the top 23% for lot size in Elmhurst, which is a key driver of property value and appeal in established neighbourhoods.

5. Does the 2002 build year come with any specific considerations?
Homes from this era generally feature modern wiring, insulation, and building materials. Potential buyers may want to inquire about the original major components, like the roof, HVAC, and water heater, as they are now at an age where some may need planning for future replacement.