18 Barnstaple Cove

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

87.1

Excellent

Overall 87.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,335 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1979 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.4Excellent
Living Area2,335 sqft96Excellent
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size11,189 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,335 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Barnstaple Cove
#5 / 15
Top 33% · Avg 2,164 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#21 / 215
Top 10% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,676 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
574k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Barnstaple Cove
#4 / 15
Top 27% · Avg 530.3k
Same area · Marlton
#38 / 215
Top 18% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,529 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1979
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

Elite
11,189 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Barnstaple Cove — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 5%
Sold 7/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Top 44%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 18 Barnstaple Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home in Marlton's Barnstaple Cove presents a compelling opportunity for buyers seeking space, privacy, and established value. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 11,189 sqft lot—a rare find that places it in the top 4% of Winnipeg for land size—offering ample room for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The 2,335 sqft of living space is also well above average, ranking in the top 7% of its community. A finished basement and attached garage add to its functional layout.

The home suits buyers who prioritize a large, private yard over a brand-new build, appreciating the character and mature landscaping of a 1979 property. Its strong rankings in assessed and recent sale value (top 9% and 5% in Winnipeg, respectively) indicate a property that has maintained and grown in worth, appealing to those looking for a stable, long-term investment. It’s an ideal fit for a growing family, someone who enjoys outdoor projects, or a buyer wanting a home with proven equity growth in a quiet cul-de-sac setting.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built 1979) affect its condition and potential costs?
While the home is nearly 50 years old, its strong value rankings suggest it has been well-maintained. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or HVAC system, which is typical for homes of this era, but the solid foundation and desirable location offset this for many.

2. What does the large lot size practically mean for a homeowner?
Beyond privacy, the over 1/4-acre lot offers significant flexibility. It could accommodate a large shed, a play structure, extensive gardens, or even a future addition (subject to bylaws). The trade-off is higher maintenance time or cost for lawn care and landscaping compared to a standard lot.

3. The home sold recently in 2023. Why is it back on the market?
This isn't specified in the provided data. While sometimes a red flag, it can also be due to numerous neutral life events (job relocation, change in family circumstances). A buyer's agent can inquire about the specific history to provide clarity.

4. How do the community and street rankings compare, and what does that indicate?
The home ranks higher city-wide (top 4-5%) than within its own immediate community (top 7-12%). This suggests it's a standout property on its street and in Marlton, likely offering more space or value than many nearby homes, which is a positive for resale.

5. Is the 2023 sale price of $635,000 a reliable indicator of current value?
It is a very recent and strong data point, showing the price the market bore less than a year ago. Given stable market conditions, it serves as an excellent benchmark, though current appraisals and market trends will determine the exact present value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.