54 Sasaki Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

75.9

Good

Overall 75.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,326 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1979 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~96k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 34%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.5Good
Living Area1,326 sqft71Good
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size6,045 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.5Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110195

Community deep dive

$96K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)350
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age39.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$96K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 34%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,326 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Sasaki Crescent
#7 / 25
Top 28% · Avg 1,305 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#773 / 1,596
Top 48% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,666 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
388k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Sasaki Crescent
#15 / 25
Bottom 40% · Avg 395k
Same area · Mandalay West
#958 / 1,596
Bottom 40% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,778 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1979
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

above average
6,045 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

54 Sasaki Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 112 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 54 Sasaki Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 54 Sasaki Crescent in Winnipeg's Mandalay West neighbourhood presents a solid, well-proportioned offering. Built in 1979, it sits on a generous 6,045 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many in the immediate area and across the city. The 1,326 sqft living space is also above average for its street. While the assessed value is in line with local norms, the property's last known sale in 2023 was in the CA$400k–450k range, suggesting a market value that outpaces its official assessment.

Its primary appeal lies in its space—both indoors and out—within a mature, established community. It suits practical buyers looking for a home with room to grow, garden, or simply enjoy more outdoor privacy than newer subdivisions typically allow. It’s a fit for those who value a straightforward, no-frills property where the land itself is a key asset, and who are comfortable with a home that may require updates reflective of its late-70s construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated CA$400k–450k in 2023, which is significantly higher than its current assessed value of $38,800. This is not uncommon and indicates that the market valuation often differs from the municipal assessment for taxation purposes.

2. Is the lot size a standout feature?
Yes. The lot is in the top 30% citywide for size. On Sasaki Crescent specifically, it ranks 7th largest out of 25 properties, offering more outdoor space than most direct neighbours.

3. What does the "Year Built" ranking mean for a 1979 home?
The rankings show this home is older than most on its street (ranking 21st newest out of 25) and in Mandalay West. This suggests the immediate area has seen infill or newer construction. It’s a consideration for buyers weighing the character and established trees of an older lot against potential renovation needs.

4. Who are the most comparable neighbours?
The most direct comparisons are the homes immediately adjacent at 50, 58, and 46 Sasaki Crescent. For a broader sense of value, similar assessed-value properties are found in neighbourhoods like Elmhurst and Varsity View, which may offer alternative locations at an equivalent tax assessment level.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. The site provides a service to request this information manually via email, with a promise of a reply by the end of the same day and no unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.