2 Powder Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.1

Excellent

Overall 86.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,874 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 4 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.9Excellent
Living Area89
1,874 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2005Excellent
Lot Size88
7,090 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,874 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#35 / 39
Bottom 10% · Avg 2,159 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#226 / 316
Bottom 28% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,927 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
620k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#36 / 39
Bottom 8% · Avg 709.5k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#288 / 316
Bottom 9% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,976 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
7,090 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Powder Ridge Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Powder Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 2 Powder Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2005-built home in Linden Ridge presents a compelling mix of city-wide value and neighbourhood-specific character. With 1,874 sqft of living space on a 7,090 sqft lot, its size is notably above the Winnipeg average, offering generous room for a family. However, within the desirable Linden Ridge area and on its own street, it sits on the more modest end of the spectrum, suggesting a potentially efficient layout without excessive upkeep.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition. The assessed value of $620k is significantly above the city median, yet it ranks below average for Linden Ridge. This positions the property as a more accessible entry point into a well-established neighbourhood known for larger lots and homes. It would suit buyers seeking the community and prestige of Linden Ridge without the premium for a maximized lot or the largest floor plan. It’s also a strong fit for those who prioritize above-average interior space city-wide but prefer a manageable yard. A thoughtful perspective is that this home offers the neighbourhood’s mature ambiance and amenities while representing a relatively newer construction compared to much of Winnipeg’s housing stock.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the Linden Ridge area?
The data suggests it is. While the home’s assessed value, lot size, and living area are below the Linden Ridge average, they are well above Winnipeg’s overall averages. This indicates you are paying for the location and community, but potentially at a more moderate price point than many neighbouring properties.

2. What does the sold price history tell us?
The home sold in the $500k-$550k range in 2016. The current $620k assessment reflects market appreciation. For the exact sale price, you can request it via email from the listing source for precise historical comparison.

3. How does the lot size impact the property?
At just over 7,000 sqft, the lot is spacious by city standards but smaller than most on Powder Ridge Drive. This could mean less outdoor maintenance than larger lots in the area, while still providing ample private yard space.

4. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers seeking the very largest lot or the most square footage that Linden Ridge offers may find better options. It may also not fit someone prioritizing a brand-new build, as it is now over 20 years old.

5. Where can I see more context about the immediate neighbourhood?
The listing suggests using a neighbourhood analysis page to see this property on a map compared to nearby houses by year built, size, and value, providing clearer context beyond the raw statistics.