6 Powder Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.0

Excellent

Overall 89.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

2,201 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 2006 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 4 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.7Excellent
Living Area2,201 sqft96Excellent
Year Built200690Excellent
Lot Size7,094 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,201 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#16 / 39
Top 41% · Avg 2,159 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#112 / 316
Top 35% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,779 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
704k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#20 / 39
Bottom 49% · Avg 709.5k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#173 / 316
Bottom 45% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,352 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

above average
7,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Powder Ridge Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Top 12%
Sold 3/2016CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Powder Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 6 Powder Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established Linden Ridge home, built in 2006, presents a compelling blend of space, modern age, and value. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 2,201 sqft living area, which ranks comfortably above the Winnipeg city average, offering ample room for families. The 2006 build date means major components are likely still within a reasonable lifespan, offering a practical balance between established neighbourhood charm and relative modernity.

The property’s standout characteristic is its value proposition. While the home is average in size and value for its immediate street and neighbourhood, its city-wide ranking is elite—it sits in the top 4% of Winnipeg for assessed value. This suggests you are acquiring substantial home and lot for the dollar compared to the broader market. The lot, at just over 7,000 sqft, is smaller than others on Powder Ridge Drive but remains larger than the typical Winnipeg property, providing good outdoor space without excessive maintenance.

This home would suit practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready family space in a mature neighbourhood without paying a premium for a brand-new build. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior square footage and modern infrastructure over having the largest lot on the block. The strong city-wide value metrics also make it a sensible consideration for long-term thinkers who view a home as a stable financial asset within a desirable community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
The data shows it’s a very representative home for Linden Ridge. Its living area and assessed value are both near the neighbourhood average, meaning it’s neither the largest nor the smallest. Its lot is on the more compact side for the street but is still a good size overall.

2. What does the "Elite" city-wide ranking for assessed value mean?
This is a key point. While the home is average for Linden Ridge, its assessed value is in the top 4% city-wide. This indicates that for its price point, you are getting more home and land than you would in most other parts of Winnipeg, highlighting its relative value.

3. The home sold in 2016 and 2018. What can that history tell us?
The sold price ranges show consistent, strong value growth over that two-year period. This history suggests a stable and appreciating asset within the neighbourhood, which is a positive indicator of the area’s durability.

4. Is a 2006-built home considered old?
Not at all. In the context of Winnipeg, where the average home was built in 1966, a 2006 build is significantly newer and ranks well above average. Major systems like roofing, windows, and HVAC are likely more modern and efficient than in a truly older home.

5. How can I find out the exact past sold prices?
The exact sale prices are not publicly displayed in detail. As noted on the listing, you can request this specific information via email from the source, SaveOnHouse, who provides it manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.