120 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.0

Excellent

Overall 89.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

2,200 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 parks, and 4 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.6Excellent
Living Area2,200 sqft96Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size7,544 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#12 / 44
Top 27% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#115 / 316
Top 36% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,810 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
655k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#36 / 44
Bottom 18% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#249 / 316
Bottom 21% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,056 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
7,544 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

120 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 362 m), 4 parks (nearest 430 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

120 Tangle Ridge Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 120 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 120 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2,200 sqft family home, built in 2005, sits on a generous 7,544 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Linden Ridge neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average space and modern age compared to the wider city, offering a contemporary layout without the premium of a brand-new build. The data reveals a nuanced position: while the living area is spacious for both the street and city, the property’s assessed value is notably lower than many immediate neighbours. This suggests a potential value opportunity for a buyer in a well-regarded area, possibly due to the home requiring some updates or the lot configuration. The appeal is grounded in solid, practical space in a mature neighbourhood.

It would suit a practical buyer looking for a large, relatively modern home who sees potential beyond current finishes. It’s also a strong fit for those prioritizing indoor and outdoor space over having the most updated home on the block. The value-centric assessment makes it a candidate for families or long-term owners willing to invest in personalization over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value lower than neighbouring homes on the same street?
While the home has above-average living area for the street, its assessed value ranks in the bottom 20% of Tangle Ridge Crescent. This typically indicates factors like a different lot valuation, a need for modernization, or a specific layout that affects its current market appraisal compared to directly similar homes.

2. How does the living space compare to other homes in Winnipeg?
With 2,200 sqft, this home is in the top 7% for living area citywide, where the average is 1,342 sqft. It offers significantly more interior space than a typical Winnipeg home.

3. Is the lot size typical for the area?
At 7,544 sqft, the lot is around the average for both Tangle Ridge Crescent and the broader Linden Ridge area. It is, however, above average (top 13%) compared to lots across the entire city.

4. What does the "Elite" citywide ranking for assessed value mean?
This can be confusing. The "Elite" top 5% citywide ranking reflects that the assessment value is among the highest 5% in Winnipeg. However, assessment values in newer suburbs like Linden Ridge are clustered higher than the city's older core areas. So, while the assessment is high citywide, it is actually below average within its own immediate, newer neighbourhood context.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices for this property?
The listing notes that exact sold price history is not publicly displayed. You can request this information directly via the email link provided on the detail page; the service manually replies with accurate data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.