149 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

78.0

Good

Overall 78.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,827 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 2004

Located in a average-income area

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 5 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.9Excellent
Living Area89
1,827 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size81
6,233 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

64.6Fair
Household Income50
Fair
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress50
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health96
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111188

Community deep dive

0%

Single-person households

55%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)135
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density1227 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households0%
Couple families with children55%
Median household income (2020)

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$700K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)80%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,827 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#54 / 74
Bottom 27% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#267 / 316
Bottom 16% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,443 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
704k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#25 / 74
Top 34% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#173 / 316
Bottom 45% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,352 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,233 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

149 Laurel Ridge Drive — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 426 m), 5 parks (nearest 96 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Top 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 149 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 149 Laurel Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated family home at 149 Laurel Ridge Drive presents a compelling blend of space, location, and value. Built in 2004, it offers 1,827 sqft of living area—a size that is notably above the city-wide average, providing ample room for a growing household. The lot size of 6,233 sqft is generous by city standards, offering good outdoor space. Its standout feature is its assessed value positioning, which ranks in the elite top 4% city-wide, suggesting a strong underlying value proposition relative to the broader Winnipeg market.

The appeal lies in its established, mature neighbourhood setting within Linden Ridge. The home is not the largest or newest on its street, but it represents a solid, above-average offering for the city as a whole. It would particularly suit value-conscious buyers looking for more space than the typical Winnipeg home provides, without venturing into premium suburban price tiers. It’s an ideal fit for a family seeking a move-in ready home in a quiet area, or for a buyer who prioritizes long-term value stability in a neighbourhood that has been fully developed for nearly two decades.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "elite" city-wide ranking for assessed value actually mean?
It indicates this home’s municipal assessment is in the top 4% of all Winnipeg properties. This often reflects a combination of the home's size, the desirable Linden Ridge area, and the city's valuation formula, suggesting it is considered a high-value asset for taxation purposes compared to most homes in Winnipeg.

2. Is the living area considered small for the Linden Ridge neighbourhood?
Yes, the data shows the living area is below the average for both Laurel Ridge Drive and the broader Linden Ridge area. This means you are getting a home with ample city-wide space, but it may be more modestly sized compared to its immediate neighbours.

3. How recent are the sold price figures?
The last recorded sale was in 2020, with a price range of CA$550k–600k. For the most precise historical sold price, you must request it directly via the provided email service, as the public data is a range and may have gaps.

4. What are the implications of the lot size being "below average" for Linden Ridge?
While the lot is a good size overall, it is smaller than many in the Linden Ridge area, where lots tend to be larger. This could mean slightly less backyard privacy or space than some neighbouring properties, but it still offers a substantial yard by general city standards.

5. How does the year built (2004) compare to other homes?
Built 22 years ago, it is newer than about 85% of homes across Winnipeg. On its street and in Linden Ridge, it is perfectly average for the area’s development period, meaning you can expect similar construction styles and materials as most homes around it, with modern fundamentals but likely some components (like roofs or appliances) nearing their update cycle.