3 Pennyhill Gate

Leila North, Winnipeg

Property score

81.6

Excellent

Overall 81.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,803 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 2019 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 43%English · 29%

Past 10 years Leila North sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

248

Median price

471.5k

$/sqft

$304/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.2Excellent
Living Area1,803 sqft89Excellent
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size4,365 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity90Excellent

Community Score

76.3Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Leila North

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “leila north” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110001

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,966
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density424 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households40%
Condominium dwellings22%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority77%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 42%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,803 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Pennyhill Gate
#22 / 44
Top 50% · Avg 1,797 sqft
Same area · Leila North
#218 / 392
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,855 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,227 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
574k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Pennyhill Gate
#15 / 44
Top 34% · Avg 564k
Same area · Leila North
#165 / 392
Top 42% · Avg 567.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,529 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

around average
4,365 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Pennyhill Gate — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 123 m), 1 parks (nearest 213 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Leila North · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Pennyhill Gate, Winnipeg

Property Overview

3 Pennyhill Gate is a modern, well-sized family home in Winnipeg's Leila North neighbourhood. Built in 2019, it offers the advantages of a newer construction, including contemporary building standards and minimal immediate maintenance. With over 1,800 square feet of living space, it provides ample room for a growing household. The property sits on a standard-sized lot for its immediate street, offering a manageable outdoor space.

Its appeal lies in its balance and modernity. While it is a fairly typical home for its specific street and area in terms of size and value, it stands out significantly when viewed city-wide. Compared to the much older average Winnipeg home, this property is in the top tier for its newness. It suits buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern home without the premium often associated with brand-new builds, and who value a setting where the home's age and condition are consistent with its immediate neighbours.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the "Top X%" ranking mean for this home?
The rankings compare this home against similar properties in three areas: its own street, the broader Leila North area, and all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the "Top 9%" for year built on its street means it's newer than 91% of comparable homes on Pennyhill Gate. Its most standout city-wide statistic is its age, ranking in the top 4%.

How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is one data point for market comparison. The home last sold in 2019 for an estimated $400k-$450k. Current market conditions, the home's condition, and buyer demand will ultimately determine the selling price, which may be higher or lower than the assessed value.

Is the lot size a pro or a con?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is slightly below average for the Leila North area, which may appeal to those seeking less yard maintenance. However, it is around average for the specific street, so it won't feel out of place. Buyers looking for extensive outdoor space for gardening or expansion might find it limiting.

What are the benefits of a home built in 2019?
A 2019 build likely means modern energy efficiency, updated electrical systems (potentially easier to equip for smart home features), and adherence to recent building codes. It also suggests major components like the roof, furnace, and appliances are only about seven years old, with significant life remaining.

How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The precise sale prices are not publicly displayed in detail due to data privacy practices. You can request the exact historical sold price by emailing the listing service; they provide this information manually without using your email for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.