339 Larche Crescent

Kildare-Redonda, Winnipeg

Property score

48.1

Below average

Overall 48.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1972 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Kildare-Redonda sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

722

Median price

355.5k

$/sqft

$372/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.9Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size3,429 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

72.3Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Kildare-Redonda

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kildare-redonda” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110845

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)611
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3394 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$266K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)19%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Larche Crescent
#104 / 125
Bottom 17% · Avg 859 sqft
Same area · Kildare-Redonda
#1,991 / 2,178
Bottom 9% · Avg 966 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
229k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Larche Crescent
#122 / 125
Bottom 2% · Avg 306k
Same area · Kildare-Redonda
#2,131 / 2,178
Bottom 2% · Avg 315.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,413 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

below average
3,429 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

339 Larche Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 168 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Kildare-Redonda · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

10

2026

vs. city avg

-66%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

40%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 339 Larche Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 339 Larche Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, 720 sqft bi-level home built in 1972 on a modest 3,429 sqft lot in the Kildare-Redonda neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. The home features a renovated basement, adding functional living space. The appeal lies squarely in its affordability, as evidenced by its well-below-average assessed value compared to its immediate street, area, and the wider city. It last sold in late 2017 for a modest price range.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a straightforward, lower-cost holding. It represents a practical "first step" home where equity can be built, or a rental property with a relatively low entry cost. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller size and lot offer lower maintenance and utility costs, which can be a significant long-term benefit for budget-conscious owners. It’s not a home for those seeking ample space or premium finishes, but rather a functional and financially manageable option.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a small house?
Yes. At 720 sqft of living area, it is smaller than most homes on its street, in Kildare-Redonda, and across Winnipeg. The renovated basement does provide additional usable space.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value reflects the home's smaller size, modest lot, and the overall more affordable nature of this specific property compared to the Winnipeg average, which includes many larger, newer, or more updated homes.

3. What does the "Top 98%" ranking for assessed value mean?
This statistic indicates that the assessed value for 339 Larche Crescent is higher than only about 2% of comparable properties on its street and in its neighbourhood, meaning it is among the very lowest. Citywide, it ranks higher than about 13% of homes, placing it in a more affordable tier overall.

4. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers who need multiple bedrooms, dedicated workspace, extensive storage, or large outdoor areas. Families needing room to grow or those who frequently entertain large gatherings might find it too compact.

5. How can I find out the exact price it last sold for?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed in the data. You can request it by email via the button provided on the listing page; the service aims to provide the accurate figure manually by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.