314 Yale Avenue E

Kern Park, Winnipeg

Property score

59.7

Fair

Overall 59.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,368 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1950 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~60k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Kern Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

294.5k

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.3Fair
Living Area1,368 sqft71Good
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size4,950 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

58.8Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Kern Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kern park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110836

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)546
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate17%
Population density3900 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$224K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,368 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Yale Avenue E
#117 / 330
Top 35% · Avg 1,539 sqft
Same area · Kern Park
#73 / 629
Top 12% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,550 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
286k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Yale Avenue E
#231 / 330
Bottom 30% · Avg 408.8k
Same area · Kern Park
#336 / 629
Bottom 47% · Avg 288.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,843 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
4,950 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

314 Yale Avenue E — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 391 m), 2 education (nearest 384 m), 5 parks (nearest 145 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🌳Parks5
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Kern Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-99%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 314 Yale Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 314 Yale Avenue E, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Kern Park presents a practical opportunity with a renovated basement and a detached garage. Built in 1950, it offers 1,368 sqft of living space on a 4,950 sqft lot, placing it in the middle range for size both on its street and citywide. Its appeal lies in its solid, no-frills foundation in an established neighbourhood. The renovated basement adds modern, functional space without the premium of a fully updated home.

The property’s metrics suggest it’s a value-conscious option. Its assessed value is notably below the citywide average, which could indicate room for equity growth or simply reflect its vintage and modest presentation. The lot size is above average for Kern Park, offering good outdoor space relative to the area.

This home would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry point into the market with some immediate livability, or investors looking for a stable rental property with a manageable tax assessment. It’s less suited for those seeking a turnkey, modern home or the largest lot on the block, but ideal for someone comfortable with a property that offers potential rather than perfection.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" typically include?
While specifics would require a viewing, a renovated basement in a home of this era generally means it has been finished into a livable space, potentially with a recreation room, bedroom, or additional bathroom. It’s wise to inquire about the permit history and the quality of the finishing work.

2. How does the below-average assessed value affect property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally translates to lower municipal property taxes, which is a positive for ongoing ownership costs. However, it’s important to understand that assessed value is for taxation purposes and isn't a direct appraiser of market value.

3. Is the detached garage a standard size, and what condition is it in?
Given the home's age, the detached garage is likely a single-car structure. Its condition—whether original or updated—would be a key point for inspection, as it impacts utility and potential maintenance costs.

4. What are the implications of the home's "around average" size rankings?
This positioning means the home is neither unusually small nor large for its context. It offers adequate space for a small family or couple without the higher heating and maintenance costs that can come with a significantly larger property in an older neighbourhood.

5. The sold price history shows a range. Why isn't the exact price listed?
Exact sale prices in Manitoba are not publicly available data. The ranges provided are estimates based on publicly available information. The exact price can be requested directly from the listing service, which involves a manual process to comply with data regulations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.